There are 19 images added between 5 August 2014 and 8 August 2015
1  2  3  
Su-30MK2  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: 143
Unitary Cost: USD$62 million
Also Known As: Flanker-G?, Su-30M2, Su-30MK2V and Su-30MKA
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Sukhoi and UAC
Parent System: Su-27
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 5 July 1985
Maiden Flight: June 1982
Total Production: 1,590
Family Members: Su-27, Su-27UB, Su-30, Su-30MK, Su-30MKI, Su-30MKK, Su-33, Su-35, Su-35UB and Super Sukhoi
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Su-27, Flanker-B NATO-designation, is a single-seat, twin-engine, long range, air defense fighter designed to counter the F-15 Eagle and NATO fighter aircraft. It can accommodate R-27 and R-73 missiles for short, medium and long range air-to-air engagements. In addition, a built-in GSh-301 30mm gun provides very short range air-to-air engagement capability. The Su-27 air defense fighter can also carry out escort missions in support of Tu-22M, Backfire NATO nickname, as well as other bomber/attack aircraft such as the Su-24, Fencer NATO nickname. Despite its size and weight, the Su-27 and its derivatives are the most maneuverable aircraft ever flew. The Su-27 Flanker features an integrated Infrared Search and Track (IRST) system located in front of the cockpit's canopy. The IRST system together with a helmet-mounted sight, the R-73 advanced short range air-to-air missile, and Su-27's maneuverability outperforms any existing fighter aircraft in a short range air-to-air engagement.

The Su-30MK2 multi-role fighter was introduced in late 2006 with some improvements over the Su-30MK twin-seat aircraft such as super-maneuverability using AL-31FP thrust vectoring control (TVC) engines. So far the Su-30MK2 is the biggest export success of the entire Su-27 aircraft family. In 2006 Venezuela ordered 24 Su-30MK2, Su-30MK2V designation, plus six options from Russia in response to US denial to ship spare parts for the country's Air Force F-16 fleet. According to Venezuela's president, Hugo Chavez, these aircraft were meant to deter the United States from invading their country. Algeria ordered 28 Su-30MK2, Su-30MKA designation, which were delivered between 2008 and 2009. Vietnam ordered 32 Su-30MK2s in 2010-2011 (8), 2011-2012 (12) and 2014-2015 (12). Uganda ordered six Su-30MK2 in 2010. Russia ordered 4 Su-30MK2 in 2009 and 20 Su-30M2 improved aircraft in 2014. Indonesia took delivery of 15 Su-30MK2s between 2008 and 2011. China also ordered the Su-30Mk2 but they are listed under the Su-30MKK designation.

Su-30MK2 Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 6.30 meter (20.7 foot)
Length: 21.9 meter (72 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Wingspan: 14.5 meter (48 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 17,300 meter (56,759 foot)
Max Range: 3,000 kilometer (1,620 nautical mile)
Min Range: 1,270 kilometer
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 2 mach (2,391 kph)
Time
Flight Endurance: 10 hour
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 55,100 pound (24,993 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 34,000 kilogram (74,956 pound)
Payload: 8,000 kilogram (17,637 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Su-30MK2 News

There are 15 news between
21 Aug 2007 and 4 Jul 2016
1  2  
Monday, July 4, 2016Algeria Orders 14 Additional Su-30MKA Multirole Fighter Jets
Thursday, February 4, 2016Belarus Concludes Preliminary Purchase Agreement for Russian Su-30 Fighters
Wednesday, January 6, 2016Algeria Set to Buy 12 Su-34 Fullback Strike Jets
Friday, October 10, 2014New Batch of Su-35S and Su-30M2 Jets Handed Over to Russian Air Force
Tuesday, August 5, 2014Russian Air Force Takes Delivery of First Batch of Su-30M2 Fighter Jets
Wednesday, August 21, 2013Vietnam Orders a Third Batch of 12 Su-30MK2 Multirole Fighter Jets
Tuesday, January 10, 2012Indonesia Confirms $470 Million Deal to Buy Six Su-30MK2 Fighter Jets
Wednesday, December 7, 2011Indonesia Set to Order Six More Su-30MK2 Fighter Aircraft
Tuesday, September 28, 2010First Serial Production Su-30M2 Jet Completed Test Flights
Monday, April 5, 2010Algeria Orders 16 Su-30MKI(A) and Uganda Six Su-30MK2

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Algeria42
YearHoldings
Sep 200928
Indonesia15
Nine Su-30MK2 plus six more Su-30MK2 ordered in late 2011/early 2012
Libya4
Order announced in February 2010 for 12 Su-35s, four Su-30MK2s and six Yak-130s as well as S-300PMU2
Russia24
Su-30MK2 (4)/Su-30M2 (20) first batch of 4 Su-30Mk2 ordered in 2009 and 20 Su-30M2 ordered in 2014
YearHoldings
202020Su-30M2
20154Su-30Mk2
Uganda6
Su-30MK2
Venezuela24
Su-30MK2V aircraft valued at $1.5 billion
Vietnam32
Su-30MK2. A third batch of 12 Su-30Mk2s was ordered in August 2013.

Grand Total 1477
Cannons & Gear
GSh-301x1
Defensive Weapons
KAB-500OD
R-73
R-77
R-77P
R-77T
Offensive Weapons
Kh-29TE
Kh-31AD
Kh-31PD
Kh-59MK
Kh-59MK2
Propulsion Systems
AL-31FPx2
Protection Systems
Khibinyx2
SAP-14x1
SAP-518x2
Sensor Systems
OEPS-27x1
Zhuk-MSEx1
Zhuk-MSFEx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.