There are 32 images added between 13 October 2013 and 13 November 2017
1  2  3  4  5  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2001
Total Production: 322
Unitary Cost: USD$62 million
Also Known As: J-11B and J-11BS
Origin: China and Russia
Corporations: Shenyang Aircraft Corporation, Sukhoi and UAC
Parent System: Su-27
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 5 July 1985
Maiden Flight: June 1982
Total Production: 1,614
Family Members: Su-27, Su-27UB, Su-30, Su-30MK, Su-30MK2, Su-30MKI, Su-33, Su-35S, Su-35UB and Super Sukhoi
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Su-27, Flanker-B NATO-designation, is a single-seat, twin-engine, long range, air defense fighter designed to counter the F-15 Eagle and NATO fighter aircraft. It can accommodate R-27 and R-73 missiles for short, medium and long range air-to-air engagements. In addition, a built-in GSh-301 30mm gun provides very short range air-to-air engagement capability. The Su-27 air defense fighter can also carry out escort missions in support of Tu-22M, Backfire NATO nickname, as well as other bomber/attack aircraft such as the Su-24, Fencer NATO nickname. Despite its size and weight, the Su-27 and its derivatives are the most maneuverable aircraft ever flew. The Su-27 Flanker features an integrated Infrared Search and Track (IRST) system located in front of the cockpit's canopy. The IRST system together with a helmet-mounted sight, the R-73 advanced short range air-to-air missile, and Su-27's maneuverability outperforms any existing fighter aircraft in a short range air-to-air engagement.

The Su-30MKK is a version of the Su-30MK multirole fighter. China purchased more than 72 Su-30MKKs, J-11 designation, which were delivered in the first half of the 2000s. A licensed production has also been agreed between Moscow and Beijing authorities for some 250 Su-30MKKs to be assembled by Shenyang Aircraft Corporation. The J-11B is a version produced locally in China. The Su-30MKK is close to the Su-30MK2 standard.

Su-30MKK Applications

Combat Aircraft J-16

Su-30MKK Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Height: 6.30 meter (20.7 foot)
Length: 21.9 meter (72 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Wingspan: 14.5 meter (48 foot)
Ceiling: 17,300 meter (56,759 foot)
Max Range: 3,000 kilometer (1,620 nautical mile)
Min Range: 1,270 kilometer
Top Speed at High Altitude: 2 mach (2,391 kph)
Flight Endurance: 10 hour
Max Takeoff Thrust: 55,100 pound (24,993 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 34,000 kilogram (74,956 pound)
Payload: 8,000 kilogram (17,637 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Su-30MKK News

There are 2 news between
24 May 2017 and 22 Nov 2017
Wednesday, November 22, 2017China Introduces New AESA Radar for FC-1 Fighter Jet
Wednesday, May 24, 2017New Chinese Lightweight AESA Radar Can Detect Aircraft at Ranges of 200 Km

Operators & Related Equipment

2014123Su-30MKK (76), Su-30MK2 (23) and J-11B (24)

Grand Total 3221
Cannons & Gear
Defensive Weapons
Offensive Weapons
Propulsion Systems
Sensor Systems
Copyright © 2003-2017 website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.