There are 33 images added between 3 December 2006 and 23 February 2017
1  2  3  4  5  
Su-33  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1994
Total Production: 24
Also Known As: Flanker-D, Sea Flanker and Su-27K
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Sukhoi
Parent System: Su-27
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 5 July 1985
Maiden Flight: June 1982
Total Production: 1,590
Family Members: Su-27, Su-27UB, Su-30, Su-30MK, Su-30MK2, Su-30MKI, Su-30MKK, Su-35, Su-35UB and Super Sukhoi
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Su-27, Flanker-B NATO-designation, is a single-seat, twin-engine, long range, air defense fighter designed to counter the F-15 Eagle and NATO fighter aircraft. It can accommodate R-27 and R-73 missiles for short, medium and long range air-to-air engagements. In addition, a built-in GSh-301 30mm gun provides very short range air-to-air engagement capability. The Su-27 air defense fighter can also carry out escort missions in support of Tu-22M, Backfire NATO nickname, as well as other bomber/attack aircraft such as the Su-24, Fencer NATO nickname. Despite its size and weight, the Su-27 and its derivatives are the most maneuverable aircraft ever flew. The Su-27 Flanker features an integrated Infrared Search and Track (IRST) system located in front of the cockpit's canopy. The IRST system together with a helmet-mounted sight, the R-73 advanced short range air-to-air missile, and Su-27's maneuverability outperforms any existing fighter aircraft in a short range air-to-air engagement.

The Su-27K, Flanker-D or Sea Flanker NATO designations, is a derivative of the proved Su-27 fighter designed to perform air-to-air and air-to-surface missions operating from an aircraft carrier. It features an arresting hook and strengthened landing gear for carrier-based operations, canard foreplanes for improved aerodynamic performance, folding outer wings and empennage, engagement capability of surface and airborne threats through radar and IR sensor, in-flight refueling capability to achieve mission extended range, 12 external hard points, and a new electronic countermeasures system. The Su-27K, also known as the Su-33, entered service with the Russian Navy in 1994 aboard the Admiral Kuznetzov aircraft carrier. It can employ the latest air-to-air missiles as well as precision-guided air-to-surface weapons. 20-30 Su-33s have been deployed on the Zuznetsov aircraft carrier. The J-15/F-15 is a Chinese-built variant of the Su-33 shipborne aircraft.

Su-33 Applications


Fighting Ships Project 1143.5

Su-33 Specifications

Crew: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 6 meter (19.7 foot)
Length: 21.9 meter (72 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Wingspan: 14.5 meter (48 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 17,000 meter (55,774 foot)
Max Range: 4,000 kilometer (2,160 nautical mile)
Min Range: 1,500 kilometer
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 2.35 mach (2,810 kph)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 55,100 pound (24,993 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 33,000 kilogram (72,751 pound)
Payload: 6,500 kilogram (14,330 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Su-33 News

There are 4 news between
15 Jan 2010 and 2 Sep 2016
Friday, September 2, 2016Russian Navy Su-33 Jets Equipped with SVP-24 Targeting Pod to Beat ISIS
Monday, November 25, 2013Russian Navy Takes Delivery of Two Mig-29K and Two Mig-29KUB Fighter Jets
Tuesday, October 5, 2010Sukhoi Begins Ground and Flight Trials of Modernized Su-33 Flanker-D
Friday, January 15, 2010Russian Navy to Receive First Mig-29K Fulcrum-D Carrier-based Fighter in 2010

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia24
Two squadrons equipped with 12 aircraft each
YearHoldings
201421
201212A single Su-33 squadron along with two squadrons of Mig-29Ks with each squadron equipped with 12 aircraft

Grand Total 241
Cannons & Gear
GSh-301x1
Defensive Weapons
R-27R
R-27RE
R-27T
R-27TE
R-73
R-77
Offensive Weapons
Kh-31A
Kh-31P
Kh-41
Propulsion Systems
AL-31Fx2
Sensor Systems
Barsx1
OEPS-27x1
SVP-24x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.