There is 1 images added on 30 August 2007
Su-35UB  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2011
Maiden Flight: 7 August 2000
Total Production: 1
Unitary Cost: RUB1.5 billion   (USD$24 million)
Also Known As: Flanker-F and Super Flanker
Origin: Russia
Corporations: KnAAPO and Sukhoi
Parent System: Su-27
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 5 July 1985
Maiden Flight: June 1982
Total Production: 1,590
Family Members: Su-27, Su-27UB, Su-30, Su-30MK, Su-30MK2, Su-30MKI, Su-30MKK, Su-33, Su-35 and Super Sukhoi
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Su-27, Flanker-B NATO-designation, is a single-seat, twin-engine, long range, air defense fighter designed to counter the F-15 Eagle and NATO fighter aircraft. It can accommodate R-27 and R-73 missiles for short, medium and long range air-to-air engagements. In addition, a built-in GSh-301 30mm gun provides very short range air-to-air engagement capability. The Su-27 air defense fighter can also carry out escort missions in support of Tu-22M, Backfire NATO nickname, as well as other bomber/attack aircraft such as the Su-24, Fencer NATO nickname. Despite its size and weight, the Su-27 and its derivatives are the most maneuverable aircraft ever flew. The Su-27 Flanker features an integrated Infrared Search and Track (IRST) system located in front of the cockpit's canopy. The IRST system together with a helmet-mounted sight, the R-73 advanced short range air-to-air missile, and Su-27's maneuverability outperforms any existing fighter aircraft in a short range air-to-air engagement.

The Su-35UB is a two-seat combat trainer based on the Su-27M aircraft which was built by KnAAPO and first flew in August 2000. Only one Su-35UB prototype has been built so far. The existing Su-35UB has been used to conduct testing for new avionics such as the Zhuk-MSE radar.

Su-35UB Specifications

Ammunition Load: 150
Crew: 2
External Stations: 12
Number of Engines: 2
Service Life Flight Hours: 6,000
Dimensions
Height: 5.90 meter (19.4 foot)
Length: 21.9 meter (72 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Wingspan: 15.3 meter (50 foot)
G-load
Max Maneuvering Load Factor: 9 g
Performance
Ceiling: 18,000 meter (59,055 foot)
Ferry Range: 4,500 kilometer (2,430 nautical mile)
Max Range: 3,600 kilometer (1,944 nautical mile)
Max Range at Sea Level: 1,580 kilometer
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 2,400 kph (1,297 KTAS)
Top Speed at Sea Level: 1,400 kph (1.17 mach)
Time
Service Life: 30 year
Time Between Overhaul: 10 year
Weight
Fuel Load: 11,500 kilogram (25,353 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 29,000 kilogram (63,933 pound)
Max Takeoff Weight: 34,500 kilogram (76,058 pound)
Operational Weight: 25,300 kilogram (55,776 pound)
Payload: 8,000 kilogram (17,637 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 11
Cannons & Gear
GSh-301x1
Defensive Weapons
KAB-1500KRx3
KAB-1500Lx3
KAB-500KRx8
KAB-500Lx8
KAB-500ODx8
KAB-500S-Ex8
R-27REx8
R-27TEx8
R-73Ex6
R-77x12
R-77Px12
R-77Tx12
Offensive Weapons
3M14AEx3
Kh-29Lx6
Kh-29TEx6
Kh-31Ax6
Kh-31Px6
Kh-58UShEx5
Kh-59MKx5
Yakhontx1
Propulsion Systems
117Sx2
Sensor Systems
Irbisx1
OLS-35x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.