There are 10 images added between 3 December 2006 and 13 April 2017
1  2  
Su-39  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1996
Total Production: 20
Also Known As: Frogfoot and Su-25TM
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Sukhoi and Ulan-Ude Aviation Plant
Parent System: Su-25
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1984
Total Production: 370
Family Members: Su-25
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Su-25, Frogfoot NATO-designation, is twin engine, single seat aircraft designed to perform close air support and anti-tank strike missions. Its lightweight armor and redundant design architecture provides enhanced survivability during low-altitude, subsonic speed, ground attack missions. It features a built-in two-barrel 30mm gun, and 8 external hard point to accommodate bombs, missiles and other weaponry. The Su-25 is the Soviet counterpart to American A-10 Thunderbolt aircraft. The Su-39, also known as the Su-25T or Su-25TM, is a derivative of the proven Su-25UB training aircraft with enhanced anti-tank features. Additional armor, reduction in thermal signature and increased weapons load through 11 pylons has been provided to Su-39 aircraft as well as compatibility with latest Russian precision-guided weapons.

It can accommodate a pod-mounted radar for guidance of advanced weapons such as R-73, R-77, R-27, Vikhr, and Kh-31 missiles. These weapons provide enhanced anti-tank capability (Vikhr missile), new anti-ship and anti-radiation capability (Kh-31) and medium-range air-to-air capability (remaining missiles). The Russian Air Force intends to upgrade current Su-25 ground attack aircraft to the Su-39 configuration. The new high-performance aircraft is available for export.

Su-39 Specifications

Crew: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 5.20 meter (17.1 foot)
Length: 15.5 meter (51 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Wingspan: 14.5 meter (48 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 10,000 meter (32,808 foot)
Max Range: 1,000 kilometer (540 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 283 mps (1,019 kph)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 19,840 pound (8,999 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 19,500 kilogram (42,989 pound)
Payload: 6,000 kilogram (13,228 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Su-39 News

There are 2 news between
20 Feb 2012 and 22 Jul 2013
Monday, July 22, 2013Russian Ministry of Defense Orders Vikhr-1 Long-Range Anti-Armor Missiles
Monday, February 20, 2012Su-25SM Attack Aircraft Stealth Replacement to Arrive by 2020

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
Cannons & Gear
GSh-30x1
Defensive Weapons
FAB-100
FAB-250
FAB-500
Hermes-A
KAB-500KR
KAB-500L
KMGUx2
OFAB-250-270
R-27R
R-27RE
R-27T
R-27TE
R-73
R-77
Vikhr
Offensive Weapons
Kh-29D
Kh-29L
Kh-29T
Kh-31A
Kh-31P
Sensor Systems
Kopyo-25x1
Shkval-Mx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.