There are 2 images added between 23 February 2017 and 25 January 2018
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2016
Maiden Flight: 16 November 2014
Total Production: ?
Unitary Cost: RUB15 billion   (USD$244 million)
Also Known As: Tu-160M1
Origin: Russia
Corporations: KAPO Gorbunov and PSC Tupolev
Parent System: Tu-160
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Maiden Flight: 18 December 1981
Total Production: 110
Family Members: Tu-160 and Tu-160M2
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Tupolev Tu-160, Blackjack NATO-codename, is a long range, supersonic, variable geometry wings, strategic bomber designed to penetrate sophisticated air defense systems at low altitude and supersonic speed. It is the Soviet counterpart to the US Air Force B-1B Lancer strategic bomber. Armament, typically nuclear short range and long range cruise missiles, is carried inside two weapons bays located at the middle of the fuselage. The Tu-160 bomber is powered by four NK-231 (NK-32) engines rated at 55,100-lb each. The NK-231 engines provide supersonic flight capability and intercontinental range through fuel consumption optimization. The Tu-160 bomber features in-flight refueling capability for extended range and maximum payload operations.

The Russian Air Force Tu-160M strategic bomber is an upgraded version of the Tu-160 Blackjack aircraft. The new version features new weaponry, improved electronics and avionics, which double its combat effectiveness. In early 2012 the Russian Air Force released plans for the fielding more than 10 Tu-160M upgraded aircraft by 2020.

Tu-160M Specifications

Crew: 4
Number of Engines: 4
Wing Area: 400 square meter (4,306 square foot)
Height: 13.1 meter (43 foot)
Length: 54 meter (177 foot)
Wingspan: 56 meter (183 foot)
Ceiling: 21,000 meter (68,898 foot)
Max Range: 18,000 kilometer (9,719 nautical mile)
Min Range: 13,200 kilometer
Operational Altitude: 16,000 meter (52,493 foot)
Radius of Operation: 7,000 kilometer (3,780 nautical mile)
Cruise Speed: 1,030 kph (556 KTAS)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 2,230 kph (1,205 KTAS)
Top Speed at Sea Level: 0.95 mach (1,136 kph)
Flight Endurance: 23 hour
Empty Weight: 110 ton (242,504 pound)
Fuel Load: 148 ton (326,279 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 220,000 pound (99,792 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 275 ton (606,261 pound)
Payload: 45,000 kilogram (99,206 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Tu-160M News

There are 14 news between
7 Feb 2012 and 25 Jan 2018
1  2  
Thursday, January 25, 2018Modernized Tu-160M and Il-78M-90A Tanker Perform First Flight
Thursday, June 22, 2017Russian Air Force Tu-160M2 Bomber to Take to the Skies in March 2018
Saturday, June 3, 2017Russia Starts Production of First Tu-160M2 Strategic Bomber
Thursday, May 18, 2017Russian Air Force Envisages Tu-160M2 Bomber as Interim Solution before PAK DA Bomber
Thursday, April 27, 2017Russian Air Force to Modernize its Tu-160 and Tu-22M3 Bombers
Saturday, February 25, 2017Russian Air Force Tu-160M to Get Extremely Long-Range Cruise Missile
Friday, February 24, 2017PAK DA Bomber to Feature Extreme Stealth, Advanced EW and Artificial Intelligence Missiles
Monday, August 24, 2015Tu-160M and Tu-160M2 Bombers to Feature State-of-The-Art Navigation Systems
Friday, August 14, 2015Russian Air Force to Receive Roughly 150 Aircraft in 2015
Thursday, May 28, 2015Russian Air Force to Receive 50 New-Built Tu-160M Blackjack Bombers

Operators & Related Equipment

Up to 15 upgraded aircraft

Grand Total 101
Defensive Weapons
Offensive Weapons
Propulsion Systems
Copyright © 2003-2018 website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.