There are 24 images added between 3 December 2006 and 24 September 2018
1  2  3  4  
Tu-160  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Maiden Flight: 18 December 1981
Total Production: 36
Also Known As: Blackjack
Origin: Russia
Corporations: KAPO Gorbunov and PSC Tupolev
Parent System: Tu-160
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Maiden Flight: 18 December 1981
Total Production: 86
Family Members: Tu-160M and Tu-160M2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Tupolev Tu-160, Blackjack NATO-codename, is a long range, supersonic, variable geometry wings, strategic bomber designed to penetrate sophisticated air defense systems at low altitude and supersonic speed. It is the Soviet counterpart to the US Air Force B-1B Lancer strategic bomber. Armament, typically nuclear short range and long range cruise missiles, is carried inside two weapons bays located at the middle of the fuselage. The Tu-160 bomber is powered by four NK-231 (NK-32) engines rated at 55,100-lb each. The NK-231 engines provide supersonic flight capability and intercontinental range through fuel consumption optimization. The Tu-160 bomber features in-flight refueling capability for extended range and maximum payload operations.

The former Soviet Union built about 39 Tu-160 bombers between 1987 and 1992 operating from the territories of the Russian Federation and Ukraine. The first bomber entered service with the Soviet Air Force in 1987-1990. Its future remains uncertain due to spare parts availability, lack of funds for upgrades and poor maintenance. However, the Russian Federation Air Force (RFAF) was able of getting one or two upgraded Tu-160 bombers each year in the 2000s. The RFAF, currently the sole Tu-160 operator, seeks to deploy a new strategic bomber in the 2025-2030 timeframe as replacement for existing Tu-95, Tu-22 and Tu-160 aircraft.

Tu-160 Specifications

Crew: 4
Number of Engines: 4
Area
Wing Area: 400 square meter (4,306 square foot)
Dimensions
Height: 13.1 meter (43 foot)
Length: 54 meter (177 foot)
Wingspan: 56 meter (183 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 21,000 meter (68,898 foot)
Max Range: 18,000 kilometer (9,719 nautical mile)
Min Range: 13,200 kilometer
Operational Altitude: 16,000 meter (52,493 foot)
Radius of Operation: 6,000 kilometer (3,240 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 1,030 kph (556 KTAS)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 2,230 kph (1,205 KTAS)
Top Speed at Sea Level: 0.95 mach (1,136 kph)
Time
Flight Endurance: 23 hour
Weight
Empty Weight: 110 ton (242,504 pound)
Fuel Load: 148 ton (326,279 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 220,000 pound (99,792 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 275 ton (606,261 pound)
Payload: 45,000 kilogram (99,206 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Tu-160 News

There are 38 news between
5 Aug 2009 and 9 Nov 2018
1  2  3  4  
Friday, November 9, 2018Russian Kh-101 an d Kh-102 Cruise Missiles to Get Electronic Warfare Capabilities
Friday, May 18, 2018Russia to Deploy Tu-160 Bombers to Protect Arctic Borders
Wednesday, May 16, 2018Russia to Modernize Strategic Weapons and Pantsir Short-Range Air Defense System
Thursday, January 25, 2018Russia Might Develop Supersonic Airliner Based upon Tu-160 Strategic Bomber
Thursday, November 16, 2017Russia Unveils First Tu-160M2 Bomber Prototype
Saturday, July 8, 2017Russian Military Outlines Advantages of Kh-101 Cruise Missiles
Sunday, June 25, 2017Russian Air Force to Get New Yermak Strategic Transport Aircraft by 2024
Thursday, June 22, 2017Russian Air Force Tu-160M2 Bomber to Take to the Skies in March 2018
Saturday, June 3, 2017Russia Starts Production of First Tu-160M2 Strategic Bomber
Thursday, May 18, 2017Russian Air Force Envisages Tu-160M2 Bomber as Interim Solution before PAK DA Bomber

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia36
As of April 2006, approximately only 14 Tu-160s are designated by the Russian Federation as strategic bombers entitled to release weapons armed with nuclear warheads.
YearHoldings
202017
201811
201516
201413
201216upgraded aircraft
200816upgraded aircraft

Grand Total 602
Defensive Weapons
ATBIPx1
Offensive Weapons
Kh-101x12
Kh-102x12
Kh-15x24
Kh-55x12
Kh-555x12
Propulsion Systems
NK-32x4
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.