There are 7 images added on 25 November 2006
Tu-16  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1954
Maiden Flight: 27 April 1952
Total Production: 1,650
Also Known As: Badger, Tu-16A, Tu-16K, Tu-16KS, Tu-16M, Tu-16N, Tu-16P, Tu-16R, Tu-16RM, Tu-16T and Tu-16Ye
Origin: Russia
Corporations: PSC Tupolev
Parent System: Tu-16
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1954
Maiden Flight: 27 April 1952
Total Production: 1,800
Family Members: H-6 and H-6K
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Tupolev Tu-16 was a subsonic, twin-engine, turbojet-powered medium bomber developed in the 1950s by the extinct Soviet Union as a replacement to Tu-4 bomber. Nicknamed Badger by Western intelligence it was mass produced totaling between 1,500 to 1,800 aircraft including more than 100 license built aircraft in China under H-6 designation. Powered by two AM-3 turbojets each rated at 21,000-lb was able to develop a top speed of Mach 0.95. The Tu-16 Badger was introduced as a tactical and nuclear bomber but soon thereafter new variants were developed to serve as tanker, maritime patrol, reconnaissance, electronic intelligence and jammer aircraft. The Tu-16 medium bomber first flew in 1952 and its deployment within the Soviet Union Air Force began in 1954. It was actively used by the Soviets in Afghanistan. These aircraft are provided with AM-23 23mm cannon at the rear fuselage for self-defense purposes only. The surviving Tu-16 aircraft were retired from service in the early 2000s.

The Soviet Union's Tu-16 bombers were armed with cruise missiles such as Kh-1, Kh-10S, Kh-26, Kh-11 and Kh-15. The Tu-16A is a nuclear bomber, the Tu-16T is a torpedo armed version and the Tu-16N is a tanker aircraft. The Tu-16K and Tu-16KS are versions optimized for release of cruise missiles. The Tu-16Ye is an electronic intelligence aircraft and the Tu-16P is an airborne jamming platform. The Tu-16R and Tu-16RM are reconnaissance and maritime patrol aircraft respectively. The last Tu-16 aircraft were retired in the 1990s and early 2000s.

Tu-16 Specifications

Crew: 4
External Stations: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Area
Wing Area: 165 square meter (1,773 square foot)
Dimensions
Height: 10.4 meter (34.0 foot)
Length: 34.8 meter (114 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 23 millimeter
Wingspan: 33 meter (108 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 12,800 meter (41,995 foot)
Max Range: 7,200 kilometer (3,888 nautical mile)
Radius of Operation: 1,800 kilometer (972 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 850 kph (459 KTAS)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 1,050 kph (567 KTAS)
Weight
Empty Weight: 37,200 kilogram (82,011 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 41,900 pound (19,006 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 75,800 kilogram (167,108 pound)
Payload: 9,000 kilogram (19,841 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Tu-16 News

There is 1 news
on 3 Sep 2016
Saturday, September 3, 2016China Developing Next Generation Strategic Bomber

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?5
Offensive Weapons
K-10Sx2
Kh-15x1
KS-1x2
KSR-2x2
KSR-5x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.