There are 4 images added between 25 November 2006 and 3 December 2006
Tu-22  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1961
Total Production: 300
Also Known As: Blinder, Tu-22K, Tu-22P, Tu-22PD, Tu-22RD, Tu-22RDM, Tu-22RM and Tu-22U
Origin: Russia
Corporations: PSC Tupolev
Parent System: Tu-22
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1961
Total Production: 300
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Tupolev Tu-22 was a twin-engine, supersonic, medium-range bomber intended to perform both nuclear and conventional air strikes replacing Tu-16 bombers. Due to its poor performance the Tu-22 never replaced subsonic Tu-16. The Soviet Union developed this aircraft in the 1950s achieving initial operational capability (IOC) in the early 1960s. Powered by two turbojet engines each rated at 36,000-lb with afterburning Tu-22 can achieve top speeds of Mach 1.5+ at high altitude.

Tu-22 series production started in the late 1950s and lasted for over 10 years with around 250 to 300 aircraft built for the Soviet Union Air Force and several export customers. NATO dubbed this bomber as Blinder. Like the Tu-16 Badger, Tu-22 variants assumed a wide spectrum of missions such as maritime attack, reconnaissance and electronic warfare (EW) jamming aircraft. In the late 1990s the Ukrainian Air Force was the only operator for the aircraft type. Currently, Tu-22 Blinders are no longer serviceable.

Tu-22 Specifications

Crew: 3
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 10.7 meter (35.1 foot)
Length: 43 meter (140 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 23 millimeter
Wingspan: 23.5 meter (77 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 15,000 meter (49,213 foot)
Max Range: 7,150 kilometer (3,861 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 232 mps (835 kph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 448 mps (1,613 kph)
Weight
Empty Weight: 48,100 kilogram (106,041 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 72,750 pound (32,999 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 94,000 kilogram (207,231 pound)
Payload: 12,000 kilogram (26,455 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?4
Offensive Weapons
Kh-22
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.