There are 11 images added between 23 October 2013 and 3 March 2017
1  2  
Z-10  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2012
Maiden Flight: 29 April 2003
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Fierce Thunderbolt and WZ-10
Origin: China
Parent System: Z-10
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2012
Maiden Flight: 29 April 2003
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Z-10 is an indigenous Chinese design for a dedicated attack helicopter equipped with armor plates, advanced sensors and weapons. Externally, the aircraft resembles the South Africa's Rooivalk and Italy's A129 attack helicopters. The Z-10 has a five-blade main rotor driven by two turboshaft engines and a four-bladed tail rotor. The two-man crew seats in tandem with the gunner in the front seat and the pilot in the back seat. The sensor package including FLIR, TV camera, laser designator and rangefinder are mounted at the nose along with a 30mm gun. The Z-10 can carry up to eight HJ-8E anti-armor guided missiles. Several prototypes have been built so far and the maiden flight was carried out April 2003. The Pentagon's China Military Power 2007 claims that Z-10 combat performance armed with HJ-8E missiles will be equal to Eurocopter's Tiger but still below that of AH-64 Apache.

Z-10 Specifications

Crew: 2
Main Rotor Blades: 5
Number of Engines: 2
Tail Rotor Blades: 4
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 5.50 ton (12,125 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Z-10 News

There are 4 news between
3 May 2013 and 10 Sep 2016
Saturday, September 10, 2016Chinese Army to Equip All Units with WZ-10 Attack Helicopters
Friday, September 11, 2015China Developing Fourth Generation Combat Stealth Helicopter
Monday, August 26, 2013Chinese WZ-10 Attack Helicopter Launches First Air-to-Air Missile
Friday, May 3, 2013Chinese Army Z-10 Attack Helicopters Tested during Drills

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China?
YearHoldings
201418

Grand Total ?1
Defensive Weapons
HJ-10x8
HJ-8Ex8
TY-90
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.