There are 7 images added between 6 December 2006 and 27 October 2008
EC 120B Colibri  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1997
Total Production: 656
Also Known As: EC120 and HC-120
Origin: France
Corporations: Airbus Helicopters
Parent System: EC 120
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1997
Total Production: 656
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: Eurocopter's EC120 B Colibri is single engine lightweight helicopter intended for both commercial and military applications. It can carry up to four passengers in addition to the pilot. The fuel tanks and pilot/passenger seats are crashworthy for enhanced survivability in the event of a malfunction. The Colibri helicopter also features very silent and comfortable design and a wide cabin which yields excellent visibility.
EC 120 B Colibri was developed with simplicity of design and low costs of maintenance in mind. It makes extensive use of composite materials, modern avionics and uses a new generation shrouded tail rotor. The power plant consists of a single Turbomeca Arrius 2F engine. The multi-purpose EC120 Colibri helicopter suits training, observation and utility requirements for both commercial and military customers. As of 2005, Eurcopter has delivered more than 400 EC120 helicopters. The HC 120 designation applies to EC 120s built in China for its local market.

EC 120 Orders

EC 120B Colibri

EC 120 items 2005-2011

Chart includes EC 120B Colibri (20)
0,2005 10,2006,10 4,2007,4 0,2008 0,2009 0,2010 6,2011,6

EC 120B Colibri Specifications

Crew: 1
Main Rotor Blades: 3
Number of Engines: 1
Passengers: 4
Dimensions
Height: 3.08 meter (121 inch)
Length: 9.60 meter (378 inch)
Main Rotor Diameter: 10 meter (394 inch)
Width: 2.60 meter (102 inch)
Performance
Ceiling: 5,151 meter (16,900 foot)
Max Range: 680 kilometer (367 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 504 shp
Speed
Cruise Speed: 60 mps (216 kph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 77 mps (277 kph)
Time
Flight Endurance: 4.25 hour (255 minute)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 1,800 kilogram (3,968 pound)
Min Weight: 965 kilogram (2,127 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

EC 120B Colibri News

There are 13 news between
30 Nov 2005 and 21 Nov 2011
1  2  
Monday, November 21, 2011Xilin Fengteng Signs Purchase Agreement for Eurocopter EC120B and EC135 Helicopters
Monday, November 7, 2011Wuhan Helicopter Orders Two Eurocopter AS350 B3e Helicopters and One EC120B
Tuesday, October 25, 2011Baltimore Police Department Orders Four EC120s
Monday, October 11, 2010Eurocopter Delivers the Last of 36 EC120s Ordered by Helidax
Monday, July 5, 2010EC120 Helicopter Reaches 10,000 Flight Hour Milestone
Monday, March 29, 2010Eurocopter Signs Contracts for Seven Helicopters at FIDAE
Friday, October 24, 2008Eurocopter Delivers the First EC120 B Colibri Helicopter to HeliDax
Monday, April 7, 2008Eurocopter Signs Distributorship Agreement with Heli Invest in Poland
Thursday, June 28, 2007Eurocopter Hands Over First EC120 Helicopter to the German Ministry of the Interior
Monday, June 18, 2007Eurocopter Signs Two Contracts with Malaysian Customers

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China?
Aircraft ordered by Wuhan Helicopter (1); Xilin Fengteng (1)
France?
Aircraft ordered by Helidax (36)
India2
Two aircraft ordered by APOORVA Aviation to provide flight training.
Malaysia2
Aircraft ordered by Integrated Training & Services (2)
Singapore?
Aircraft ordered by ST Aerospace which will be used to provide training for the Republic of Singapore's Air Force pilots;
United States of America34
Aircraft ordered by Department of Homeland Security (20); Baltimore Police Department (4)

Grand Total 4714
Helicopter Turboshaft Engines
Arrius 2Fx1

EC 120B Colibri Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.