MEKO 140  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1985
Total Production: 6
Also Known As: Esposa and MEKO 140 A16
Origin: Argentina and Germany
Corporations: ThyssenKrupp AG
Parent System: MEKO
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1982
Total Production: 11
Family Members: MEKO 360
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: MEKO 140 A16 corvettes are a scaled down version of MEKO 360 frigates used for offshore patrol by the Argentinean Navy. MEKO 140 ships are powered by two diesel and two gas turbines allowing for a top speed of 27 knots. Operated by a crew of 93 these ships are suitable for anti-surface (ASuW) and anti-submarine warfare (ASW). Six MEKO 140 A16 corvettes were built in Argentina between 1985 and 2002.
MEKO 140 A16 corvette weapon system comprises a 76mm OTO-Melara naval gun, two dual 40mm anti-aircraft guns, two 12.7mm guns, two triple torpedo tubes mounts, and four MM38 Exocet anti-ship missiles. In addition, an Alouette III helicopter can operate from the rear flight deck.

MEKO 140 Specifications

Crew: 93
Dimensions
Beam: 12 meter (39.4 foot)
Length: 91 meter (299 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 22,000 shp (16,412 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 13.9 mps (27.0 knot)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,790 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 61
Anti-Ship Missiles
MM38 Exocetx4
Weapon Stations
76/62 Compactx1

MEKO 140 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
P41 Esposa-1985-
P42 Rosales-1986-
P43 Spiro-1987-
P44 Parker-1990-
P45 Robinson-2000-
P46 Gomez Roca-2002-

MEKO 140 Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.