There are 2 images added between 2 October 2010 and 16 December 2011
POVZEE  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): November 2009
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Patrullero Oceanico para Vigilancia Zona Economica Exclusiva and PC-21 Caribe
Origin: Spain
Corporations: Navantia* and Thales Naval Systems (ship electronic systems)   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: POVZEE
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): November 2009
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: The POVZEE (Patrulleros Oceanics para Vigilance Zona Economica Exclusive or Offshore Patrol Vessels for Economic Exclusive Zone Surveillance) ships are being built by Navantia of Spain for the Navy of Venezuela. The four POVZEE vessels have been designed to operate in a wide range of scenarios ranging from open ocean to the littoral environment excepting Artic waters and the extreme tropical environment. Their primary missions will be the safeguard of sea lanes of communication, intelligence gathering, environment protection, drugs smuggling prevention, humanitarian relief and search and rescue operations.
The POVZEE vessels feature stealth technology with reduced radar and infrared signatures as well as special design to minimize the propulsion system's noise emissions and vibrations. An aft hangar and flight deck enables operation of a single rotary-wing aircraft. Besides, the ship carries two small semi-rigid boats RHIB for rescue and transport purposes. The Combined Diesel And Diesel (CODAD) propulsion system consists of four MTU 12V-1163-TB93 diesel engine developing 4440 KW each. The CODAD arrangement allows a top speed of 24 knots, a cruise speed of 22 knots and an economical speed of 18 knots for 3,500 nautical miles. The electric power supply will be provided by four diesel generator developing 570 KW each. Thales will provide the communications, navigation and defense systems.

POVZEE Specifications

Crew: 92
Dimensions
Beam: 13.6 meter (45 foot)
Draft: 3.80 meter
Length: 99 meter (324 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 3,500 nautical mile (6,482 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 17,760 kW (23,807 hp)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 22 knot (11.3 mps)
Economical Speed: 18 knot
Top Speed: 25 knot (12.9 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 2,419 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Venezuela4
YearHoldings
Dec 20113
20102
20091

Grand Total 41
 

POVZEE Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
PC-21 Caribe24 Jun 2009Nov 2009-
PC-22 Warao-2 Mar 2010-
PC-23 Yekuana-7 Dec 2011-
PC-24 Kari´┐Ża23 Apr 2012Jul 2012-

POVZEE Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.