There is 1 images added on 20 January 2012
Rani Abbakka  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 20 January 2012
Total Production: 8
Unitary Cost: INR388 million   (USD$6.1 million)
Also Known As: IPV
Origin: India
Corporations: Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd and Hindustan Shipyard Limited
Parent System: Rani Abbakka
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 20 January 2012
Total Production: 8
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: The Indian Coast Guard's Inshore Patrol Vessel (IPV) class of five ships has been designed and built by Hindustan Shipyard Limited to carry out search and rescue (SAR), law enforcement and maritime patrol missions. The 50-meter vessel is equipped with advanced and sophisticated navigational and communication sensors and devices. It is powered by three MTU 4000 series Diesel engines developing 2720 KW at 2100 rpm each coupled with three 71S II Rolls Royce Jets to achieve a maximum speed of 31.5 Knots. At economical speed of 14 Knots, it has an endurance of 1,500 nautical miles. The IPV feature an Integrated Bridge System (IBS), Integrated Machinery Control System (IMCS), and an indigenously built Gun Mount with Fire Control System. The ship is designed to carry one Rigid Inflatable Boat and two Geminis. The 39-man crew consists of five officers and 34 enlisted. The lead ship named Rani Abbakka was commissioned at Visakhapatnam, India, on January 20, 2012.

Rani Abbakka Specifications

Crew: 39
Enlisted: 5
Number of Engines: 3
Officers: 34
Length: 51 meter (168 foot)
Max Range: 1,500 nautical mile (2,778 kilometer)
Total Combined Power: 8,160 kW (10,938 hp)
Cruise Speed: 14 knot (7.20 mps)
Top Speed: 31.6 knot (16.2 mps)
Full Displacement: 333 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Rani Abbakka News

There is 1 news
on 20 Jan 2012
Friday, January 20, 2012Indian Coast Guard Accepts First Inshore Patrol Vessel

Operators & Related Equipment

Apr 20136

Grand Total 81

Rani Abbakka Ship Listing

SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
77 ICGS Rani Abbakka-20 Jan 2012-
78 -Jun 2012-
79 ICGS Rajkiran-29 Aug 2012-
80 ICGS Rajkamal-8 Jan 2013-
81 ICGS Rajratan-11 Feb 2013-
82 ICGS Rajdoot-22 Apr 2013-
88 ICGS Rajveer-10 Aug 2013-
89 ICGS Rajdhwaj-11 Dec 2013-

Rani Abbakka Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2015 website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.