There are 2 images added between 9 August 2008 and 7 December 2010
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 14 February 1996
Total Production: 6
Also Known As: AOPV
Origin: India
Corporations: Goa Shipyard Limited
Parent System: Samar
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 14 February 1996
Total Production: 6
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Samar-class of Advanced Offshore Patrol Vessels (AOPV) has been designed to perform search & rescue, maritime law enforcement, EEZ (Economic Exclusive Zone) surveillance, interception and marine pollution response missions. Each ship carries a single Dhruv Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH), with dedicated hangar and flight deck, and five high speed boats. The Samar-class ships feature an Integrated Bridge System (IBS), Integrated Machinery Control System (IMCS), high power External Fire Fighting System, two Indian-built 30mm Gun Mounts and one 76mm OTO Melara dual-purpose gun. Besides, the ships are provided with an onboard day/night infrared surveillance system to detect elusive targets which can evade radar detection due to their small Radar Cross Section (RCS) or higher sea state. The propulsion system consists of two diesel engines developing 8,000-hp and enabling a top speed of 25 knots. The ICG has ordered six AOPVs to be commissioned between 1996 and 2009.

Samar Specifications

Enlisted: 94
Officers: 12
Beam: 12.9 meter (42 foot)
Draft: 4.90 meter
Length: 105 meter (344 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Max Range: 6,500 nautical mile (12,038 kilometer)
Total Combined Power: 8,000 hp (5,968 kW)
Top Speed: 25 knot (12.9 mps)
Mission Endurance: 60 day (1,440 hour)
Full Displacement: 2,300 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment

May 20085

Grand Total 61
Tactical Support Helicopters
Weapon Stations
76/62 Compactx1

Samar Ship Listing

SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
42 ICGS Samar-14 Feb 1996-
44 ICGS Sarang-30 May 1999-
43 ICGS Sangram-19 Mar 1997-
45 ICGS Sagar-11 Oct 2003-
46 ICGS Sankalp-20 May 2008-
47 ICGS-2009-

Samar Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2015 website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.