91RTE2  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2001
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: 91PE2, Club-N, Klub and SS-N-27 Sizzler
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Agat Concern
Parent System: Caliber
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2001
Total Production: ?
Family Members: 3M14E, 3M54E, 3M54E1, 3M54TE, 3M54TE1, 91RE1 and Club-M
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Klub/Club is a family of modular, two-stage, multi-purpose missiles intended to engage ships, submarines and targets onshore. The Klub missiles can be launched from surface ships and submarines employing canisters, torpedo tubes and VLS. The missile can follow a ballistic or a low and medium altitude cruise trajectory pattern depending on the Klub missile version. They have been designed to destroy targets protected by sophisticated active air defenses and countermeasures. The Club-N designation applies to missile variants employed by surface vessels which launch this kind of weapon through Vertical Launch System (VLS). The Club-N missiles are provided within Transport-Launch Containers (TLCs). The Club-S refers to submarine applications which utilize torpedo tubes to fire the weapon out of the submarine. This family of missiles entered service in 2001 within the Russian Armed Forces and is also aimed at export customers worldwide. The Caliber designation refers to the missile complex deployed on Russian Navy vessels to engage a variety of targets.

The 91RTE2 Club-N is a ship-based ballistic missile designed to engage submarines using its payload which includes a small-size MPT-1UME torpedo fitted with an active homing head. It is suitable for engagements of hostile submarines located at 40 km using a built-in Inertial Navigation System (INS) to reach the target area. The 91RE1 and 91RTE2 ballistic missiles differ in size and booster design. They are expected to replace the SS-N-15 and SS-N-16 missiles in the Russian Navy.

91RTE2 Applications


Auxiliary Vessels Project 22160 Fighting Ships Amur 1650 Amur 950 Project 11661 Project 21956 Project 22800 Project 636 Project 877 Project 945A Project 971 Project 971A Shivalik

91RTE2 Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 533 millimeter (21.0 inch)
Length: 6.50 meter (256 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 40,000 meter (21.6 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed: 664 mps (2,391 kph)
Weight
Warhead: 76 kilogram (168 pound)
Weight: 1,300 kilogram (2,866 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

91RTE2 News

There is 1 news
on 14 Sep 2011
Wednesday, September 14, 2011Russian Navy Orders Three Additional Krivak IV Class Frigates by 2016

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?2
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.