There are 4 images added between 9 December 2006 and 7 April 2017
AASM IR  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): July 2011
Maiden Flight: 2008
Total Production: 1,500
Unitary Cost: USD$100,000
Also Known As: AASM Infrared, Hammer IR AASM and SBU-64
Origin: France
Corporations: MBDA and Sagem Defense Securite
Parent System: AASM
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: 4,150
Total Cost: USD$300 million
Family Members: AASM 1000, AASM 125, AASM 250, AASM 500 and AASM Laser
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AASM (Armament Air-Sol Modulaire/ Air-to-Ground Modular Weapon) is a low-cost, modification kit for unguided or dumb bombs in order to convert them into precision guided munitions. AASM weapons will be available in different versions with the bomb's accuracy ranging from more than one to more than 10 meters. This new weapon will be released from safe standoff ranges of about 15 km released from low altitude to up to 50-60 km released from high altitude. The hybrid guidance system is based in a combination of GPS (Global Positioning System) and solid-state gyro Inertial Measurement Unit (IMU) with night/day IR imaging terminal guidance being provided only for the high accuracy 1-meter Circular Error Probable (CEP) version.

The Kalman filtering system is the core navigation system of the AASM weapon and is based on the comparison of positioning data coming from the IMU and the weapon's GPS. Before the launch, the Kalman filtering system aligns with the aircraft's precision positioning system. For fighter aircraft based on aircraft carriers, the Kalman filtering system alignment is done with the high-precision navigation system of the aircraft carrier. After the weapon drop, the navigation system guides the weapon autonomously to the assigned target at the pre-programmed impact angle and speed. The target coordinates are programmed into the weapon's system during the flight plan using a mission planning system.

The AASM weapon is intended to engage multiple targets on the ground simultaneously from standoff ranges in all weather conditions. According to French sources, AASM weapons will be able to destroy any target present on the battlefield. In the early 2000s, the French Ministry of Defense placed an order worth €300 million with Sagem for the supply of 3,000 AASMs (1,500 one meter accuracy and 1,500 10 meters accuracy) to the French Armed Forces' Mirage 2000 (up to 4 AASMs) and Rafale (up to 6 AASMs) attack aircraft. The AASMs are deemed as the French counterpart to the United States Joint Services JDAM family of fire-and-forget, precision-guided munitions.

The fire-and-forget, one meter precision AASM features a GPS/INS-based guidance system with an infrared imaging terminal phase seeker to achieve such an impressive precision. It is fitted with MK-82, BLU-111 or CBEMS BANG 500-lb class warheads. The infrared guidance adjusts the weapon navigation to the true target by matching the imagery provided by the infrared sensor and the pre-programmed target imagery stored in the weapon's memory. The pre-programmed image could be provided by a surveillance satellite or airborne platforms. DGA started the AASM in-flight development phase with a Mirage 2000N aircraft releasing successfully an AASM with infrared terminal guidance bomb over the Mediterranean test range at Biscarosse, France, on July 12, 2007. The one meter precision bomb will be delivered to the French Air Force and Navy for use on the Rafale F2 multi-role fighter beginning in 2008. The Hammer IR AASM bomb achieved initial operational capability in July 2011.

AASM IR Applications


Combat Aircraft Mirage 2000-5 Mirage 2000D Rafale B Rafale C Rafale M

AASM IR Specifications

Performance
CEP: 1 meter
Max Range: 60,000 meter (32.4 nautical mile)
Min Range: 15,000 meter (8.10 nautical mile)
Weight
Weight: 250 kilogram (551 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AASM IR News

There are 13 news between
9 Sep 2004 and 15 Jun 2015
1  2  
Monday, June 15, 2015Egyptian Air Force Orders AASM Hammer Smart Guided Bombs for its Rafale Jets
Thursday, October 13, 2011French Air Force and Navy Deploy Hammer IR AASM Air-to-Surface Guided Bomb
Tuesday, December 14, 2010AASM Infrared-Guided Weapon Tested Successfully during Night Time
Thursday, February 18, 2010France Places Order for 3,400 AASM Bombs Including Laser Version against Moving Targets
Tuesday, January 19, 2010Sagem Wins French Government Contract for Version 5 of the French Combat Aircraft Mission Planning System
Wednesday, July 16, 2008Infrared Guidance AASM Successfully Completes Final Qualification Firing Test
Tuesday, July 1, 2008Infrared AASM Completes Successful Second Qualification Firing
Monday, May 19, 2008MBDA and Sagem Sign Guided Weapons Cooperation Agreement
Thursday, February 21, 2008Infrared Version of AASM Modular Air-to-Ground Weapon Successfully Test Fired
Wednesday, August 29, 2007Successful First Firing of AASM High-Precision Weapon with Infrared Terminal Guidance

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
France1,500

Grand Total 1,5002
Defensive Weapons
BANG 250x1
BLU-111x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.