There is 1 images added on 7 April 2017
AASM Laser  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 3 April 2013
Maiden Flight: 17 June 2010
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: AASM 1 and SBU-54 Hammer
Origin: France
Corporations: MBDA and Sagem Defense Securite
Parent System: AASM
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: 4,150
Total Cost: USD$300 million
Family Members: AASM 1000, AASM 125, AASM 250, AASM 500 and AASM IR
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AASM (Armament Air-Sol Modulaire/ Air-to-Ground Modular Weapon) is a low-cost, modification kit for unguided or dumb bombs in order to convert them into precision guided munitions. AASM weapons will be available in different versions with the bomb's accuracy ranging from more than one to more than 10 meters. This new weapon will be released from safe standoff ranges of about 15 km released from low altitude to up to 50-60 km released from high altitude. The hybrid guidance system is based in a combination of GPS (Global Positioning System) and solid-state gyro Inertial Measurement Unit (IMU) with night/day IR imaging terminal guidance being provided only for the high accuracy 1-meter Circular Error Probable (CEP) version.

The Kalman filtering system is the core navigation system of the AASM weapon and is based on the comparison of positioning data coming from the IMU and the weapon's GPS. Before the launch, the Kalman filtering system aligns with the aircraft's precision positioning system. For fighter aircraft based on aircraft carriers, the Kalman filtering system alignment is done with the high-precision navigation system of the aircraft carrier. After the weapon drop, the navigation system guides the weapon autonomously to the assigned target at the pre-programmed impact angle and speed. The target coordinates are programmed into the weapon's system during the flight plan using a mission planning system.

The AASM weapon is intended to engage multiple targets on the ground simultaneously from standoff ranges in all weather conditions. According to French sources, AASM weapons will be able to destroy any target present on the battlefield. In the early 2000s, the French Ministry of Defense placed an order worth €300 million with Sagem for the supply of 3,000 AASMs (1,500 one meter accuracy and 1,500 10 meters accuracy) to the French Armed Forces' Mirage 2000 (up to 4 AASMs) and Rafale (up to 6 AASMs) attack aircraft. The AASMs are deemed as the French counterpart to the United States Joint Services JDAM family of fire-and-forget, precision-guided munitions.

The AASM Laser is a 250-kg variant fitted with a semi-active laser seeker designed to hit ground and maritime moving targets. The guidance system also includes GPS and Inertial Measurement Unit (IMU). The AASM Laser was first tested in June 2010 and is expected to enter production for the French Air Force and French Navy in late 2012. In April 2011, the weapon was validated against a surrogate land target moving at a speed of 80 kilometers per hour.

AASM Laser Applications


Combat Aircraft Rafale B Rafale C Rafale M

AASM Laser Specifications

Performance
CEP: 1 meter
Max Range: 25,000 meter (13.5 nautical mile)
Speed
Target's Max Speed: 80 kph (0.07 mach)
Weight
Weight: 250 kilogram (551 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AASM Laser News

There are 7 news between
18 Feb 2010 and 15 Jun 2015
Monday, June 15, 2015Egyptian Air Force Orders AASM Hammer Smart Guided Bombs for its Rafale Jets
Friday, January 10, 2014Dassault to Develop Rafale F3 R Standard by 2018
Thursday, December 20, 2012Laser-guided AASM Hammer Bomb Passes Last Qualification Firing Test against a Moving Target
Thursday, July 5, 2012French DGA Successfully Carries Out First Qualification Firing Test of AASM Laser-Guided Bomb
Monday, May 2, 2011AASM Laser Successfully Tested Against a High-Speed Moving Target
Friday, July 9, 2010Laser-Guided AASM Bomb Successfully Launched for the First Time
Thursday, February 18, 2010France Places Order for 3,400 AASM Bombs Including Laser Version against Moving Targets

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?2
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.