There are 10 images added between 8 December 2006 and 20 October 2016
1  2  
APKWS II  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: MK 90 Hydra-70 and WGU-59B
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: BAE Systems, General Dynamics and Northrop Grumman
Parent System: APKWS
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Advanced Precision Kill Weapon System (APKWS) is a derivative of combat-proven MK 90 Hydra 70mm unguided rocket employed by US fixed and rotary wing aircraft. The APKWS rocket features a semi-active laser guidance system which provides enhanced accuracy over existing unguided rockets. The APKWS will be able to achieve a direct hit on both moving and stationary targets.

This innovative weapon consists of General Dynamics' Hydra-70 70mm unguided rocket offering several warhead configuration and BAE System's Distributed Aperture Semi-Active Laser Seeker (DASALS).

The APKWS development test series began in 2002. Test launch series are conducted from a ground-based M260 rocket launcher aiming at surrogate targets varying from 1,500 to 5,500 meters range. The test data is used to update the rocket built-in guidance autopilot. Flight tests are being carried out in Eglin Air Force Base, Florida, by a General Dynamics, BAE Systems and US government team.

The US Army original APKWS program was replaced by the APKWS II program which inherited the efforts and technology developed under its parent program. APKWS II intends to attain further cost savings for the US Army through contract competition approach. Two industry teams are bidding for this program with the winner to be selected by the US Army before the end of 2005. Lockheed Martin and Raytheon are leading the two industry teams. Both APKWS II proposals are build upon Hydra-70 rocket body manufactured by General Dynamics.

On April 27, 2006, the US Army announced the selection of BAE Systems as prime contractor for the APKWS II program. The APKWS II precision-guided rocket critical design review was planned for July 2006 and series production were anticipated by 2008. BAE Systems won this contract in partnership with Northrop Grumman and General Dynamics. Its APKWS II solution employs Distributed Aperture Semi-Active Laser Seeker (DASALS) technology also utilized on the PGMM.

APKWS II Applications


Combat Aircraft A-10A Thunderbolt II A-10C Thunderbolt II AC-235 AC-295 AH-1W Super Cobra AH-1Z Viper ARH-70A AV-8B Harrier II Plus F-16C Block 50 F-16C Block 52 F-16D Block 50 F-16D Block 52 MD-540F MUX Support Aircraft MQ-8B Fire Scout UH-1Y Venom

APKWS II Specifications

Dimensions
Caliber: 70 millimeter
Performance
CEP: 1 meter
Max Range: 5,500 meter (2.97 nautical mile)
Min Range: 1,500 meter (0.81 nautical mile)
Weight
Weight: 35 pound (15.9 kilogram)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

APKWS II News

There are 53 news between
16 Sep 2003 and 4 Oct 2018
1  2  3  4  5  | 6
Thursday, October 4, 2018FMS: Iraq Requests Five Armed Bell 407GX Helicopters
Monday, October 1, 2018Lebanon Air Force Orders Six Armed MD 530G Attack Helicopters
Wednesday, June 27, 2018US Navy Orders 10,185 APKWS II Rockets under Lot 7 Production Contract
Tuesday, May 8, 2018US Navy Orders 7,000 Additional APKWS II Laser-Guided Rockets
Friday, April 27, 2018FMS: Bahrain Requests Sale of 12 AH-1Z Attack Helicopters
Thursday, April 19, 2018FMS: Mexico Requests Sale of Eight MH-60R Helicopters
Monday, April 9, 2018FMS: Qatar Seeks 5,000 APKWS II Guided Rockets
Thursday, March 15, 2018US Marines Seeks Heavyweight Unmanned Combat Aircraft
Monday, February 5, 2018Sikorsky Successfully Completes Qualification of Weaponized S-70M/S-70i Helicopter
Monday, June 12, 2017US Navy Awards Procurement Contract for Additional APKWS Guided Rockets

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Jordan?
Deployed on C-235 aircraft

Grand Total ?4
 
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.