ATBIP  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Maiden Flight: 11 September 2007
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Aviation Thermobaric Bomb of Increased Power, Father Of All Bombs, FOAB and Kuzma's father
Origin: Russia
Parent System: ATBIP
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Maiden Flight: 11 September 2007
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Russian Air Force Aviation Thermobaric Bomb of Increased Power (ATBIP), also known as Kuzma's father and Father Of All Bombs (FOAB), is non-nuclear massive bomb considered as the most destructive weapon ever built excluding nukes. The ATBIP was first tested on September 11, 2007 and it believed that was fielded with the Russian Air Force soon after maybe between 2009 and 2012. The number of ATBIP bombs, their location and its development and procurement costs remain classified information within Russia. This massive weapon has an epicenter with a radius of 200 meters after detonating while the blast effects are felt at a range of up to 2.5 kilometers from the detonation spot. It is said that the ATBIP has a destructive power equivalent to 44 tons of TNT.

ATBIP Applications


Combat Aircraft Tu-160 Tu-160M Tu-95MS

ATBIP Specifications

Performance
Blast Effect Radius: 2,500 meter
Weight
Weight: 7,100 kilogram (15,653 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.