BGM-71G TOW  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: 21,138
Unitary Cost: USD$65,000
Also Known As: BGM-71E-4B-RF, BGM-71F-3-RF, radio frequency TOW, TOW 2A Radio Frequency, TOW 2B Radio Frequency and wireless TOW
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Raytheon
Parent System: BGM-71 TOW
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1970
Total Production: 690,000
Family Members: BGM-71A TOW, BGM-71C ITOW, BGM-71D TOW 2, BGM-71E TOW 2A, BGM-71F TOW 2B and BGM-71H Bunker Buster
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The BGM-71 TOW (Tube-launched, Optically-tracked and Wire-guided) missiles are designed to accurately destroy armored vehicles, fortifications and bunkers from safe ranges. Raytheon has produced more than 600,000 TOW missiles over the last 30 years for more than 40 international armed forces around the globe. The TOW missiles have been integrated in more than 15,000 ground vehicles and helicopters.

The TOW was introduced in 1970 and can be fired by the infantry (4 men) using a tripod, ground vehicles (HMMWV, M2) and helicopters (AH-1 Cobra). It is a wire guided weapon with a range in excess of 3,000 meters. The TOW's CLU (Command Launch Unit) allows operations in all weather day or night conditions, after the firing the gunner must keep the sight on the target to ensure the impact.

The TOW missile was widely used during the Vietnam (1970s) war, the Iran-Iraq (1980-88) war, the Desert Storm (1991) operation and most recently during the Iraqi Freedom (2003) operation.

Wireless TOW heavy anti-tank, precision assault missile replaces the wire guidance system introduced in the 1970s by a new wireless secure data link. Overall, wireless TOW is expected to perform as its predecessors with the data link subsystem built into the missile's case and the missile which allows operation with existing launch platforms such as ITAS, Bradley's launchers, M220 and TOW 2 subsystems. The US Army awarded Raytheon an initial contract worth $163 million for Wireless TOW development September 15, 2006. The radio frequency or wireless TOW is available with TOW 2A and TOW 2B warheads.

BGM-71G TOW Applications


Cannons & Gear TOW EagleFire

BGM-71G TOW News

There are 17 news between
10 Oct 2006 and 8 Dec 2016
1  2  
Thursday, December 8, 2016FMS: Morocco Seeks 1,200 Rado Frequency TOW 2A Anti-Tank Missiles
Tuesday, May 10, 2016Jordan Orders Wireless TOW Anti-Tank Missiles
Thursday, January 7, 2016FMS: Oman Seeks 407 TOW 2B Missiles
Monday, March 30, 2015TOW 2A RF Missiles Successfully Fired from AH-1W Helicopter
Thursday, June 19, 2014US Marine Coprs, Oman and Saudi Arabia Order Wireless TOW Missiles
Wednesday, April 23, 2014International Customer Buys 14,000 TOW Missiles
Thursday, December 5, 2013FMS: Saudi Arabia Requests 9,650 TOW 2A and 4,145 TOW 2B Radio Frequency Missiles
Monday, October 22, 2012TOW Wireless Missile Achieves 100th Direct Hit in Latest Testing
Monday, October 8, 2012US Army Awards Raytheon a Five-Year Production Contract for 6,676 Wireless TOW Missiles
Tuesday, February 28, 2012TOW Anti-Tank Missile Tests New Propulsion System Allowing to Fly Faster and Farther

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Canada462
United States of America6,676
Missiles (6,676) under a 5-year contract awarded in October 2012

Grand Total 21,1387
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.