There are 10 images added between 24 June 2007 and 28 September 2016
1  2  
Crotale  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1971
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Crotale NG, FM-90N, HQ-7, R.440 and Shahine
Origin: France, South Africa and United States of America
Corporations: MBDA
Parent System: Crotale
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1971
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Crotale is a high-velocity surface-to-air missile (SAM) designed to engage airborne targets flying at Mach 2.3 of speed and up to 5,000 meters of altitude. Crotale air defense system has been designed for integration onto ground vehicles as well as surface ships providing point defense. It relies on a digital radio command-to-line-of-sight guidance system. Its propulsion system is based on a single state solid propellant rocket motor.

The Crotale missile system developed by French Matra and Thomson-CSF, now MBDA, has been exported to several nations including Saudi Arabia and South Africa. Shahine is the version sold to Saudi Arabia Armed Forces. Existing Crotale batteries can be upgraded with high-performance VT-1 missile produced by Thales.

Crotale Applications


Artillery Systems Chunma Fighting Ships Al Madinah C28A F22P F67 F70 ASM FPB 62 Kang Ding Quahir al Amwaj Type 051 Type 051B Type 052 Type 053H3 Type 054 Type 071

Crotale Specifications

Dimensions
Length: 2.40 meter (94 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 10,000 meter (5.40 nautical mile)
Target's Max Altitude: 5,000 meter (3.11 mile)
Speed
Target's Max Speed: 2.30 mach (2,750 kph)
Top Speed: 2.70 mach (3,228 kph)
Weight
Warhead: 13 kilogram (28.7 pound)
Weight: 75 kilogram (165 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Crotale News

There are 8 news between
11 Mar 2004 and 5 May 2017
Friday, May 5, 2017French Navy to Upgrade Three La Fayette Class Frigates
Wednesday, February 22, 2017Chinese Navy Upgrades Type 051B Destroyer
Friday, July 13, 2012French Armed Forces Deploy CMD3D Air Defense Management Center
Friday, July 6, 2012Cassidian's Identification Systems Protect French Armed Forces
Thursday, February 14, 2008EADS Defence & Security to Supply SAMOC to Saudi Arabian Forces
Thursday, October 11, 2007Saudi Arabia Orders Electronic Protection System from Thales
Thursday, July 29, 2004Thales Awarded Missile Contracts worth $750 Million
Thursday, March 11, 2004Korean Government Approves K-SAM Batch 2

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Pakistan?
Chinese built HQ-7

Grand Total ?14
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.