There are 4 images added between 20 June 2008 and 28 June 2011
DAGR  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Maiden Flight: 2007
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Direct Attack Guided Rocket
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Lockheed Martin
Parent System: DAGR
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Maiden Flight: 2007
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Direct Attack Guided Rocket (DAGR) is a 70mm semi-active laser-guided weapon funded and designed by Lockheed Martin to engage targets in urban terrain while minimizing collateral damage. The rocket is compatible with the Hellfire II anti-tank missile. Its functionality includes lock-on-before-launch, lock-on-after-launch, target location handoff, enhanced built-in test, programmable laser coding, and flexible fly-out modes. A single M299 launcher can be fitted with up to 16 DAGR rockets, the rocket is also suitable for use on the M310 smart launcher.

Lockheed Martin unveiled the low-cost, low-risk DAGR weapon system in March 2007. The new guided rocket is intended for fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft and will be provided as a a guidance kit for existing 70mm unguided rockets.

DAGR Applications


Combat Aircraft AT-802U

DAGR Specifications

Dimensions
Caliber: 70 millimeter
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

DAGR News

There are 12 news between
7 Mar 2007 and 17 Jun 2014
1  2  
Tuesday, June 17, 2014DAGR and Hellfire II Missiles Score Direct Hits During Ground-Vehicle Launch Tests
Wednesday, March 19, 2014DAGR Missile Scores a Perfect 16 of 16 in Flight Tests for US Army
Thursday, February 21, 2013DAGR Missile Demonstrates Launch Capability from JLTV Ground Vehicle
Tuesday, September 25, 2012DAGR Missile Demonstrates Ground Launch Capability In Guided Flight Tests
Tuesday, May 8, 2012DAGR Successfully Engages Moving Target in Apache Helicopter Demonstration
Monday, March 29, 2010DAGR Guided Rocket Fires Successfully from Kiowa Warrior Helicopter
Monday, July 13, 2009DAGR Rockets Successfully Fired From Airborne AH-6 Little Bird
Tuesday, June 16, 2009DAGR Rocket System Successful in Airborne Apache Helicopter Testing
Tuesday, January 6, 2009DAGR-Equipped Rocket Successful in First Live Warhead Shot
Thursday, February 28, 2008DAGR Continues Successful Test Program

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.