There is 1 images added on 8 December 2006
KAB-500KR  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1995
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: KAB-500KR-U
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Tactical Missiles Corporation (KTRV)
Parent System: KAB
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1995
Total Production: ?
Family Members: KAB-1500KR, KAB-1500L, KAB-500L and KAB-500OD
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The KAB-500KR is a 500 kg class precision-guided bomb designed for the latest generation of Russian-made aircraft such as Su-24M, Su-30, Su-34 and Mig-29. It is a fire/drop and forget weapon with the target locked on the target before the launch. Once released, the KAB-500KR directs itself to the planned target. This weapon can defeat surface stationary/fixed hardened targets such as reinforced concrete shelters, runways, railway and highway bridges, military installations and ships. The KAB-500KR-U training bomb was developed by the Tactical Missiles Corporation (KTRV) to provide training for the KAB-500KR, KAB-500OD and KAB-1500KR precision-guided bombs.

The KAB-500KR guidance system consists of a TV sensor with terrain matching algorithms to correlate the target's location with a target's picture and put the bomb into the correct path to successfully achieve a direct hit. Its guidance system is suitable even against masked targets when there are enough target reference coordinates. The KAB-500KR bomb is provided with a 380 kg concrete-piercing warhead/penetrator. It features a Circular Error Probable (CEP) of four to seven meters and can be dropped with the carrier aircraft flying at altitudes between 500 to 5,000 meters and airspeeds between 550 to 1,100 meters. The KAB-500KR bomb was deployed successfully during the Russian military campaign in Chechnya in the 1990s. The weapon was deployed by SU-24 Fencer and MiG-27 Flogger aircraft performing strike missions.

KAB-500KR Applications


Combat Aircraft Mig-27 Mig-29K Mig-29M Mig-29M2 Mig-29SMT Su-24 Su-30MK Su-30MKI Su-34 Su-35 Su-35UB Su-39 Tu-22M3M

KAB-500KR Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 0.35 meter (13.8 inch)
Length: 3.05 meter (120 inch)
Wingspan: 0.75 meter (29.5 inch)
Performance
CEP: 7 meter
Max Launch Altitude: 5,000 meter (16,404 foot)
Max Range: 17,000 meter (9.18 nautical mile)
Min Launch Altitude: 500 meter
Speed
Max Launch Airspeed: 1,100 kph
Min Launch Airspeed: 550 kph
Weight
Explosive Weight: 100 kilogram (220 pound)
Warhead: 380 kilogram (838 pound)
Weight: 520 kilogram (1,146 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?2
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.