M31 GUMLRS  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2007
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: GMLRS Unitary EBW, M31A1 and XM31
Origin: France, Germany, Italy, United Kingdom and United States of America
Corporations: General Dynamics Ordnance and Tactical Systems (unitary warhead supplier), Lockheed Martin* and MBDA   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: M30 GMLRS
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: 44,146
Total Cost: USD$6.0 billion
Family Members: GMLRS ER, GMLRS+ and M30 GMLRS
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The GUMLRS (Guided Unitary MLRS) is an international low-risk, low-cost program between the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, France and Italy to produce a guided rocket for use on the M270 multiple launch rocket artillery system, M270A1 improved model and HIMARS wheel-drive MLRS.

The XM30 rocket will feature an extended range and an INS/GPS based guidance system. Additionally, small canards on the rocket nose will provide maneuverability and ultimately accuracy. Its outstanding accuracy will be measurable in meters. The maximum range of the XM30 GUMLRS will be in excess of 60 km (70 km?) and the payload will be an unitary 200 or 180-pound warhead.

The GUMLRS will feature anti-jam capability and reduced collateral damage due to the use of an tri-mode fuse unitary warhead which allows airburst, point-impact and delay modes for penetrator capability. The GUMLRS is intended against hardened point targets such as bunkers, buildings, bridges and fortifications. The warhead will have a tri-mode fuze, which allows airburst, point-impact and delay modes for penetrator capability.

Lockheed-Martin was awarded a $119 million system development and demonstration (SDD) contract in October 2003. The guided weapon development will continue through 2007 when the funds allocated to this program will expire. The SDD contract includes 86 rockets, 71 of which are flight articles, with the balance supporting test and other activities. The contract also provides test hardware to support 26 flight tests for an initial configuration and 39 flight tests of a follow-on configuration.

As of December 2004, GUMLRS testing program was progressing well at White Sands Missile Range in New Mexico. During the third test conducted in December 2004 the weapon demonstrated full functionality while operating at cold temperatures, collecting of thermal data using the radome, and improved guidance software during a long-range mission.

In the late January 2005, the fourth test was successfully conducted at the US Army's White Sands Missile Range, New Mexico, involving use of the delay mode, the improved guidance software, and the warhead and fuzing mechanism under cold weather conditions. This was the first test of the GUMLRS with the enhanced capability fuze architecture.

The fifth GMLRS Unitary flight test demonstrated warhead proximity sensor which enables the rocket's warhead to detonate at a predetermined distance above ground for improved effectiveness against soft targets. All test objectives were achieved at White Sands. In March 2005, the sixth GMLRS Unitary flight test demonstrated the delay mode at long range.

In May 2005, Lockheed-Martin delivered the first 72 GMLRS Unitary rockets satisfying a request expressed in January 2005 by the US Army. More than 400 rockets were expected to be delivered in accordance with the same Urgent Need Statement during 2005.

On 10 July 2006, General Dynamics Ordnance and Tactical Systems was selected as the warhead manufacturer for the GMLRS by the US Army and Lockheed Martin. The agreement established that General Dynamics was supplying the unitary warhead through 2020.

GMLRS Unitary EBW is a variant of GUMLRS fitted with an over-pressurized enhanced blast warhead suitable for the urban environment. Thanks to this warhead GMLRS Unitary EBW features minimized collateral damage.

M31 GUMLRS Applications


Artillery Systems M142 HIMARS M270 MLRS M270A1 MLRS

M31 GUMLRS Specifications

Dimensions
Caliber: 227 millimeter
Length: 4 meter (157 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 85,000 meter (46 nautical mile)
Weight
Warhead: 82 kilogram (181 pound)
Weight: 308 kilogram (679 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

M31 GUMLRS News

There are 32 news between
16 Jun 2005 and 18 Aug 2017
1  2  3  4  
Friday, August 18, 2017FMS: Romania Wants 54 HIMARS Rocket Artillery Systems
Thursday, June 15, 2017Finland, France, Germany, and Singapore Buy Multiple Launch Rocket System Rockets
Thursday, May 19, 2016Israel, Finland, Jordan and Singapore Order Guided Multiple Launch Rocket System Rocket Pods
Tuesday, April 12, 2016FMS: France Seeks GMLRS Unitary Rocket Pods and Related Support
Tuesday, November 10, 2015FMS: Finland Seeks 240 M31A1 and M30A1 Rockets
Tuesday, September 15, 2015Lockheed Martin GMLRS Alternative Warhead Gets First Order
Thursday, March 5, 2015FMS: Jordan Requests 72 M31 Unitary Guided Multiple Launch Rocket Systems Rocket Pods
Monday, September 29, 2014FMS: UAE Seeks 12 High Mobility Artillery Rocket Systems Launchers
Thursday, March 13, 2014Lockheed Martin Receives US Army Contract for Guided MLRS Rocket Production
Tuesday, October 29, 2013FMS: Singapore Requests 88 Unitary Guided Multiple Launch Rocket System Pods

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
France264
France ordered 264 M31 rockets in 2008-2009 to be delivered in 2013

Grand Total 26411
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.