There are 2 images added between 7 August 2008 and 5 December 2008
MKV  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2012
Total Production: ?
Development Cost: USD$700 million
Also Known As: Miniature Kill Vehicle, MKV-L and MKV-R
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Lockheed Martin*, Octant Technologies and Pratt & Whitney Rocketdyne   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: MKV
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2012
Total Production: ?
Total Cost: USD$768 million
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The MKV (Miniature/Multiple Kill Vehicle) is an anti-missile interceptor warhead intended to destroy multiple ballistic missile reentry vehicles and decoys with a single launch. It will consist of multiple small kill vehicles that will destroy ballistic missile warheads as well as any deployed decoys in space colliding with them at the midcourse stage of the flight. In early 2004, the Missile Defense Agency (MDA) awarded Lockheed Martin an 8-year contract worth $760 million for the development and demonstration (SDD) of MKV concept. A critical component to MKV is its pathfinder seeker also to be built by Lockheed Martin. Raytheon is also developing another variant of the MKV for the MDA called the MKV-R.

The MKV warhead is being designed to be integrated seamlessly in the Ground-based Midcourse Defense Segment (GMDS) as well as other planned ballistic defense segments. A single GMDS rocket/booster equipped with the MKV should be able to intercept and destroy a single ballistic missile featuring multiple warheads and decoys. The program was cancelled in 2012.

MKV Applications


Space Systems BV+ PLV

MKV News

There are 8 news between
7 Jan 2004 and 12 Jan 2009
Monday, January 12, 2009Pratt & Whitney Rocketdyne to Design and Build Pathfinder Divert and Attitude Control System for MKV
Thursday, December 4, 2008Lockheed Martin Team Conducts Free-Flight Hover Test of Multiple Kill Vehicle-L
Tuesday, November 11, 2008Raytheon Awarded Contract to Develop Multiple Kill Vehicle for Ballistic Missile Defense
Thursday, August 7, 2008Lockheed Martin Team Completes Testing of Propulsion Component for MDA's Multiple Kill Vehicle-L
Thursday, May 29, 2008MDA's MKV-L Demonstrates Engagement Management Algorithms
Monday, August 27, 2007Multiple Kill Vehicle Propulsion System Tested Successfully
Monday, July 23, 2007BAE Systems to Develop and Test Multiple Kill Vehicle Seeker
Wednesday, January 7, 2004LM Awarded Contract for MKV Development and Demonstration

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.