There are 20 images added between 2 December 2006 and 6 May 2014
1  2  3  
Mica RF  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1996
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Mica EM
Origin: France
Corporations: MBDA
Parent System: Mica
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1996
Total Production: 3,000
Family Members: Mica IR
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Mica missile has been designed to meet the requirements of the French Air Force for an advanced fire-and-forget air-to-air missile capable of medium and short range engagements. The Mica missiles are suitable for close-in dogfight combat, while they can engage multiple targets beyond the visual range. It can operate in heavy countermeasures environments. The Mica missile features two seekers and its own ECCM (Mica RF and IR ECCMs are different). The Mica RF is provided with an active radar homing head and the Mica IR is provided with an infrared imagery homing head. The Mica IR is an stealth missile due to its passive infrared sensor.

The target coordinates are transferred from the aircraft's sensors to the Mica missile before launching. Once fired, the Mica missile depends on the Inertial Navigation System target information can be updated from the launching aircraft via an uplink. In the terminal phase the RF/IR seeker is fully responsible for target acquisition and interception. The Mica also features a high maneuverability due to thrust vector control and effective tail control surfaces. Mica's blast fragmentation warhead detonates by proximity or direct impact.

The Mica RF is in service with the Air Forces of Taiwan, Qatar, France, United Arab Emirates and Greece. The Mica RF missile is the weapon of choice for air-to-air engagements of the Mirage 2000-5, Mirage 2000-9 and Rafale aircraft.

Mica RF Applications


Artillery Systems Vertical Launch Mica Combat Aircraft Mirage 2000-5 Mirage 2000B Mirage 2000C Rafale B Rafale C Rafale M Fighting Ships Falaj 2 Gowind 200 Gowind 2500 Khareef Second Generation Patrol Vessel Protection Systems Vertical Launch Mica

Mica RF Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 160 millimeter (6.30 inch)
Length: 3.10 meter (122 inch)
G-load
Max Maneuvering Load Factor: 50 g
Performance
Max Range: 60,000 meter (32.4 nautical mile)
Min Range: 500 meter (0.27 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed: 4 mach (4,782 kph)
Time
Service Life: 25 year
Weight
Warhead: 12 kilogram (26.5 pound)
Weight: 112 kilogram (247 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Mica RF News

There are 14 news between
8 Jan 2004 and 23 Nov 2016
1  2  
Wednesday, November 23, 2016Indian Air Force Rafale Jets to Feature Mica, Meteor and Scalp EG Missiles
Tuesday, July 19, 2016Dassault Aviation to Upgrade 55 Mirage 2000D from the French Air Force
Wednesday, June 29, 2016Qatar Emiri Navy Orders MM40 Block 3, Aster 30 Block 1 and VL Mica Missiles
Thursday, January 23, 2014Heavily-Armed Rafale Completes First Flight
Tuesday, October 15, 2013Vertical Launch Mica Successfully Fired from Royal Navy of Oman Al Shamikh Vessel
Tuesday, December 4, 2012Oman Carries Out First Operational Firing of Ground-Based VL Mica Air Defense System
Monday, March 26, 2012Indian Air Force Mirage 2000s to Receive Mica Air-to-Air Missiles in 2015
Wednesday, July 15, 2009VL Mica Successfully Intercepts a Sea Skimming Low Signature Target
Tuesday, June 16, 2009Ground-based VL Mica Air Defense System Wins First Export Order
Tuesday, July 1, 2008Rafale Standard F3 Achieves Operational Qualification

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Egypt?
Missiles ordered for four Gowind class corvettes
France555
The French Air Force and Navy ordered 1110 Mica IR/RF missiles to be delivered by 2012. The 1000th missile was delivered in November 2010.

Grand Total 6279
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.