There are 8 images added between 21 November 2006 and 21 October 2014
1  2  
Milan ER  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Indan and Milan ADT/ER
Origin: France, Germany and India
Corporations: Bharat Dynamics Limited and MBDA
Parent System: Milan
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1972
Total Production: 330,000
Family Members: Milan
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Milan is a family of medium range anti-tank missiles developed by Euromissile, a joint venture between Germany and France, to be employed by two men or mounted on ground vehicles. It was introduced in 1970s as a second generation anti-tank weapon system. The weapon systems consists of Milan missile and the missile launch post. Its guidance system is based on Semi-Active Command-to-Line-Of-Sight (SACLOS) mode of operation using wire to link the missile and the launch post which provides anti-jam capability. Milan weapon system has been sold to more than 43 countries worldwide with more than 330,000 missiles and 10,000 firing units produced to date.

Milan ER is a further development of proven Milan man-portable anti-tank missile system featuring a new warhead and extended range thanks to a new propulsion unit. Mlian ER range will be extended to 3,000 meters while retaining the same fiber optic guidance system with its outstanding jamming resistance. The missile guidance system has been qualified even for targets without infrared signature.

Milan ER is also known as Indan or Enhanced Milan and it is an organic component to the Milan ADT/ER weapon system. Milan ADT firing post is another key component to this weapon system. The Indan missile development was established between MBDA and Bharat Dynamics Limited in February 2005 during Aero India 2005 exhibition in Bangalore, India. Bharat Dynamics Limited has been manufacturing the Milan 2 under license in India since 1981.

Milan ER Applications


Cannons & Gear Milan ADT WASP

Milan ER Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 130 millimeter (5.12 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 3,000 meter (1.62 nautical mile)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Milan ER News

There are 5 news between
10 Feb 2005 and 21 Oct 2014
Tuesday, October 21, 2014Milan ER Serial Missiles Pass First Firing Tests
Monday, October 23, 2006Milan ER Hits Target at Maximum Range of 3,000 Meters
Wednesday, May 31, 2006Milan ER Successfully Passes First Live Fire Test
Wednesday, November 2, 2005Newest Milan Launcher Successfully Tested
Thursday, February 10, 2005MBDA and Bharat Dynamics Limited Strengthen Cooperation at Aero India 2005

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?2
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.