There is 1 images added on 10 November 2013
Sayyad-2  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): November 2013
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Sayyad 2
Origin: Iran
Parent System: Sayyad-2
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): November 2013
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Sayyad-3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Sayyad-2, 'Hunter 2' in English, is a precision-guided surface-to-air missile (SAM) developed by the Islamic Republic of Iran under its domestic weapons program started in 1992 as a response to the United States arms embargo. This solid fuel missile has been designed to engage airborne targets flying at low and high altitudes within the Talash medium-range air defense system. The variety of targets intended for the new missile include helicopters, unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) with small radar cross section (RCS), cruise missiles and fast and highly maneuverable fixed-wing aircraft. The Sayyad 2 missile is stored inside a canister and launched vertically and features an hybrid navigation and guidance system. The guidance system is said that can intercept targets automatically and independently of the Talash air defense system and is hardened against electronic countermeasures (ECM). The production line for the Sayyad 2 missile was inaugurated on November 9, 2013.

The Sayyad-2 is an upgraded version of Sayyad-1 missile which was developed to intercept medium-altitude targets but the new variant has increased precision, range and resistance against electronic countermeasures (ECM). The Sayyad-2 is equipped with a 200 kg warhead, ceiling of 20,000-30,000 meters, its parabolic range may lie in the 50-80 kilometers and has a maximum speed in excess of 1,200 meters per second (roughly Mach 4). Despite being developed for the Talash air defense system, the Sayyad-2 can be used within the Soviet-built S-200 missile system as well.

Sayyad-2 Applications


Artillery Systems S-200 Talash Talash 3

Sayyad-2 Specifications

Performance
Max Range: 80,000 meter (43 nautical mile)
Target's Max Altitude: 27,000 meter (16.8 mile)
Speed
Top Speed: 1,200 mps (4,321 kph)
Weight
Warhead: 200 kilogram (441 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Sayyad-2 News

There are 2 news between
9 Nov 2013 and 5 Jan 2017
Thursday, January 5, 2017Iran Test Fires Upgraded Domestic Talash Air Defense System
Saturday, November 9, 2013Iran Unveils Talash/Sayyad 2 Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile System

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.