There are 3 images added on 7 December 2006
Seawolf VL  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1990
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: GWS-26 and Sea Wolf Block 1
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: MBDA
Parent System: Seawolf
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1979
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Seawolf and Seawolf Block 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Seawolf is a short range, fast reaction, supersonic, surface to air missile intended for ship self-defense against incoming anti-ship missiles. Seawolf is optimized to face multiple missile attack and is accurate enough to intercept 114mm shells.

The Seawolf is guided by a special ship's tracker sub-system which locks on the target and guides the Seawolf missile up to intercept using highly accurate command to line of sight guidance. The vertical launch Seawolf propulsion system combines a booster and a rocket motor, the ramp launch Seawolf only has the second rocket motor. The guidance antennas are placed on the missile rear-face wings providing a high resistance to countermeasures.

The vertical launch Seawolf, also known as VL Seawolf, missiles introduced in 1990 are the third generation of the Seawolf missile. They are stored in sealed launch canisters. Seawolf missiles are armed with a blast fragmentation warhead and a proximity fuze.

The missiles were combat proven during the Falklands war in 1982 successfully intercepting several Argentinian Exocet missiles and have been installed on the Royal Navy Type 22 (12 Seawolf) and Type 23 (32 vertical launch Seawolf) frigates, and the Royal Malaysian Navy lightweight frigates built by BAe Systems.

Seawolf VL Applications


Fighting Ships Jebat Nakhoda Ragamou Type 23

Seawolf VL Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 180 millimeter (7.09 inch)
Length: 3 meter (118 inch)
Wingspan: 450 millimeter (17.7 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 10,000 meter (5.40 nautical mile)
Target's Max Altitude: 3,000 meter (1.86 mile)
Speed
Top Speed: 664 mps (2,391 kph)
Weight
Warhead: 13.4 kilogram (29.5 pound)
Weight: 140 kilogram (309 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Seawolf VL News

There are 3 news between
1 Oct 2003 and 30 Jan 2012
Monday, January 30, 2012MBDA to Develop Sea Ceptor Air Defense System for Royal Navy's Type 23 and Type 26 Frigates
Wednesday, July 16, 2008Royal Navy's Seawolf Missiles Life Cycle Extended Through at Least 2017
Wednesday, October 1, 2003Seawolf Block 2 Successfully Fired for the First Time

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 1043
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.