There is 1 images added on 7 December 2006
Seawolf  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1979
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: GWS-25 and Sea Wolf Block 1
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: MBDA
Parent System: Seawolf
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1979
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Seawolf Block 2 and Seawolf VL
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Seawolf is a short range, fast reaction, supersonic, surface to air missile intended for ship self-defense against incoming anti-ship missiles. Seawolf is optimized to face multiple missile attack and is accurate enough to intercept 114mm shells.

The Seawolf is guided by a special ship's tracker sub-system which locks on the target and guides the Seawolf missile up to intercept using highly accurate command to line of sight guidance. The vertical launch Seawolf propulsion system combines a booster and a rocket motor, the ramp launch Seawolf only has the second rocket motor. The guidance antennas are placed on the missile rear-face wings providing a high resistance to countermeasures.

The Seawolf Mid-Life Update (SWMLU) program, valued at £260 million, began in November 2000. Under the terms of the program, Alenia Marconi Systems (AMS) will upgrade the Seawolf missile system focusing on guidance system performance on the most demanding threat environments. Royal Navy's Type 22 and Type 23 frigates will be equipped with the new standard Seawolf missile allowing them to serve well into this century.

The missiles are combat proven (during the Falklands war in 1982 successfully intercepted Argentinian Exocet missiles) and have been installed on the Royal Navy's Type 22 (12 Seawolfs) and Type 23 (32 vertical launch Seawolf) frigates, and the Royal Malaysian Navy lightweight frigates built by BAe Systems.

Seawolf Applications


Fighting Ships Type 22

Seawolf Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 180 millimeter (7.09 inch)
Length: 3 meter (118 inch)
Wingspan: 450 millimeter (17.7 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 10,000 meter (5.40 nautical mile)
Target's Max Altitude: 3,000 meter (1.86 mile)
Speed
Top Speed: 664 mps (2,391 kph)
Weight
Warhead: 13.4 kilogram (29.5 pound)
Weight: 140 kilogram (309 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Seawolf News

There are 2 news between
1 Oct 2003 and 16 Jul 2008
Wednesday, July 16, 2008Royal Navy's Seawolf Missiles Life Cycle Extended Through at Least 2017
Wednesday, October 1, 2003Seawolf Block 2 Successfully Fired for the First Time

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?2
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.