There are 2 images added between 9 December 2006 and 2 March 2011
Spice-2000  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2004
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Smart Precise Impact and Cost Effective
Origin: Israel
Corporations: Rafael
Parent System: SPICE
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2004
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Spice-1000
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The SPICE (Smart Precise Impact and Cost Effective guidance kit) is a forward and tail kit evolved from the proven Popeye missile intended to convert dumb/unguided bombs into smart guided air-to-surface munitions droppable from standoff ranges. It uses an advanced electro-optical guidance system to achieve outstanding precision against high value targets. Moreover, it is a 'fire and forget' weapon that automatically goes to its target once launching relying only on its navigation/seeker system. It was developed by Rafael mainly for use in the armed forces of Israel.

The Spice-2000 is a guidance mounted kit mounted on standard 2,000 pounds Mk 84 warhead/bomb. It consists of a forward section kit that homes the sensor package and the control section replacing the tail of standard Mk 84 bomb. All in all, the Spice-2000 has control foreplanes, tail control planes and mid-body control planes totaling 12 control surfaces in three groups of four. The resulting weapon has a range of approximately 60 kilometers with less than 3 meters Circular Error Probable (CEP) and can hit ground target with pinpoint accuracy.

This weapon has day, night and adverse weather capability because of its dual infrared IR/CCD-TV seeker and advanced scene-matching algorithms. At close-in ranges, the weapon recognizes the target and correlates it with the intelligence imagery stored into memory. This capability translates into the ability to overcome target location error and GPS jamming. By the way, the weapon can choose among 100 potential targets and multiple weapons can be released at the same time providing simultaneous attack against various targets located across a given area capability.

The Spice-2000 was designed for easy integration into many single-seat and twin-seat fighting aircraft with minimum aircraft modification, maintenance and crew training in order to operate the weapon. It has been successfully integrated onto the F-15, F-16 and Tornado aircraft. As of 2005, the Spice 2000 precision-guided bomb is in service with the Israeli Air Force F-16 fleet.

Spice-2000 Applications


Offensive Weapons PILUM

Spice-2000 Specifications

Performance
CEP: 3 meter
Max Range: 60,000 meter (32.4 nautical mile)
Weight
Weight: 907 kilogram (2,000 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Spice-2000 News

There are 2 news between
7 Oct 2004 and 8 Sep 2017
Friday, September 8, 2017India Successfully Tests Domestically Built Guided Bomb
Thursday, October 7, 2004FMS: Turkish Air Force Seeks to Modernize F-16 Fleet

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
India250

Grand Total 2503
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.