Umkhonto Block 2  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2010
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Umkhonto-IR Mk2
Origin: South Africa
Corporations: Denel Dynamics
Parent System: Umkhonto
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Umkhonto and Umkhonto-R
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Denel Dynamics Umkhonto is a high velocity (supersonic), vertically-launched, infrared homing missile designed to provide defense against multiple simultaneous attack of fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft and/or missiles. The targets are acquired through a 3D search radar with up to eight Umkhonto missiles launched simultaneously. The infrared seeker provides low vulnerability against countermeasures. The Umkhonto missile can be integrated onboard surface ships and onto ground-based air defense systems. Denel developed the Umkhonto surface-to-air missile (SAM) to equip South African Navy (SAN) fleet of four German-built MEKO A-200 class frigates. In September 2005, Denel released that the Umkhonto missile had concluded performance flight trials and live firings tests paving the way for the missile entry into service.

The Umkhonto Block 2 infrared-guided missile can engage up to four airborne targets simultaneously at ranges of up to 15 kilometers and altitudes of up to 8,000 meters. The guidance system leverages the mid-course guidance based on the Inertial Navigation System (INS) and the infrared seeker used at the end game adding a data link which comes in handy against highly maneuverable targets at long ranges. The data link feeds the Block 2 missile with target's course updates provided by a surface radar before the end game. This way the target has very little chance to elude the Umkhonto Block 2 missile. The Mach 2 Umkhonto Block 2 missile can fly 8,000 meters in just 18 seconds. Compared to Block 1, the Block 2 features the same warhead but has longer range and is larger and heavier.

The Block 2 missile is currently in service with the Navies of South Africa and Finland.

Umkhonto Block 2 Applications


Artillery Systems Umkhonto GBL Auxiliary Vessels Hameenmaa Fighting Ships Hamina MEKO A-200 ASW

Umkhonto Block 2 Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 180 millimeter (7.09 inch)
Launch Unit Length: 3,800 millimeter
Length: 3,320 millimeter (131 inch)
Wingspan: 500 millimeter (19.7 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 15,000 meter (8.10 nautical mile)
Target's Max Altitude: 8,000 meter (4.97 mile)
Speed
Top Speed: 2 mach (2,391 kph)
Weight
Warhead: 23 kilogram (51 pound)
Weight: 135 kilogram (298 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Umkhonto Block 2 News

There is 1 news
on 9 Oct 2013
Wednesday, October 9, 2013Extended Range Umkhonto Surface-to-Air Missile Tested Successfully

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?2
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.