Umkhonto-R  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2015
Maiden Flight: October 2013
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Umkhonto Block 3?
Origin: South Africa
Corporations: Denel Dynamics
Parent System: Umkhonto
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Umkhonto and Umkhonto Block 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Denel Dynamics Umkhonto is a high velocity (supersonic), vertically-launched, infrared homing missile designed to provide defense against multiple simultaneous attack of fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft and/or missiles. The targets are acquired through a 3D search radar with up to eight Umkhonto missiles launched simultaneously. The infrared seeker provides low vulnerability against countermeasures. The Umkhonto missile can be integrated onboard surface ships and onto ground-based air defense systems. Denel developed the Umkhonto surface-to-air missile (SAM) to equip South African Navy (SAN) fleet of four German-built MEKO A-200 class frigates. In September 2005, Denel released that the Umkhonto missile had concluded performance flight trials and live firings tests paving the way for the missile entry into service.

The Umkhonto-R, also called Umkhonto Block 3 or MkIII?, is a new variant of the Umkhonto missile featuring the same physical dimensions of the Block 2 missile and an extended range of up to 20 kilometers. The Umkhonto-R has been designed along with the Block 2 missile for use by Denel's Umkhonto GBL ground-based air defense system. The new missile is being developed for the Phase 2 of South African Army's Ground Based Air Defense System (GBADS) program. It was first test fired in October 2013, at the Denel Overberg Test Range, demonstrating an effective range of 20 kilometers.

Umkhonto-R Applications


Artillery Systems Umkhonto GBL

Umkhonto-R Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 180 millimeter (7.09 inch)
Launch Unit Length: 3,800 millimeter
Length: 3,320 millimeter (131 inch)
Wingspan: 500 millimeter (19.7 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 20,000 meter (10.8 nautical mile)
Weight
Warhead: 23 kilogram (51 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Umkhonto-R News

There is 1 news
on 9 Oct 2013
Wednesday, October 9, 2013Extended Range Umkhonto Surface-to-Air Missile Tested Successfully

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.