Umkhonto  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Umkhonto Block 1 and Umkhonto-IR
Origin: South Africa
Corporations: Denel
Parent System: Umkhonto
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Umkhonto Block 2 and Umkhonto-R
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Denel Dynamics Umkhonto is a high velocity (supersonic), vertically-launched, infrared homing missile designed to provide defense against multiple simultaneous attack of fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft and/or missiles. The targets are acquired through a 3D search radar with up to eight Umkhonto missiles launched simultaneously. The infrared seeker provides low vulnerability against countermeasures. The Umkhonto missile can be integrated onboard surface ships and onto ground-based air defense systems. Denel developed the Umkhonto surface-to-air missile (SAM) to equip South African Navy (SAN) fleet of four German-built MEKO A-200 class frigates. In September 2005, Denel released that the Umkhonto missile had concluded performance flight trials and live firings tests paving the way for the missile entry into service.

The Umkhonto Block 1 missile has been designed to provide short-range, 360-degree coverage against elusive and fast airborne threats. It features high maneuverability using thrust vectoring control. The missile weighs 125 kg at launch and can take down targets at ranges of 8,000 meters using a 23-kg high kill probability warhead. In addition to South Africa, the Block 1 missile was also ordered by the Finnish Navy to protect its Hamina class corvettes and Hameenmaa class mine layers. The Umkhonto Block 1 missile entered service with the SAN in early 2006.

Umkhonto Applications


Auxiliary Vessels Hameenmaa Fighting Ships Hamina MEKO A-200 ASW

Umkhonto Specifications

Dimensions
Length: 3 meter (118 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 8,000 meter (4.32 nautical mile)
Weight
Warhead: 23 kilogram (51 pound)
Weight: 125 kilogram (276 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Umkhonto News

There is 1 news
on 9 Oct 2013
Wednesday, October 9, 2013Extended Range Umkhonto Surface-to-Air Missile Tested Successfully

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?2
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.