33DD  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2026
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: DDR Destroyer Revolution
Origin: Japan
Corporations: Kawasaki Heavy Industries (KHI)
Parent System: 33DD
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2026
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Japanese Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF) 33DD, also known as DDR after Destroyer Revolution, is a new class of destroyers expected to be commissioned beginning in the mid-2020s to serve as escort ships. The 33DD destroyer is the successor to the 25DD destroyer class and will feature Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastic (CFRP) hull. The ships will be designed and built by Kawasaki Heavy Industries and may leverage the FCS-3A active phased array radar used on previous destroyers. These ships may be intended as multi-purpose surface combatants but focused on anti-submarine warfare (ASW).

33DD Specifications

Weight
Full Displacement: 5,400 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
Defensive Weapons
Type 12x6
XRIM-4
Offensive Weapons
XSSM
Sensor Systems
FCS-3Ax4
OQQ-24x1
OQR-4x1

33DD Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
#1 20242026-

Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.