AFCON  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Advanced Frigate CONsortium
Origin: Spain and United States of America
Corporations: General Dynamics, Lockheed Martin and Navantia
Parent System: AFCON
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AFCON (Advanced Frigate CONsortium) is a joint project between Lockheed-Martin, IZAR and Bath Iron Works (General Dynamics). This project is intended to provide international navies with advanced corvettes and frigates equipped with the impressive Aegis system at affordable costs.

The AFCON frigate design benefits from expertise gained by the project partners with Spanish F100 frigate program and US Aegis-equipped cruisers and destroyers.

In the mid-2000s the AFCON ship was competing in Chile for the Fragata program to built three frigates.

AFCON Specifications

Crew: 80
Dimensions
Beam: 14 meter (46 foot)
Length: 102 meter (335 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 7,408 kilometer (4,000 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 7.71 mps (15 knot)
Top Speed: 13.9 mps (27.0 knot)
Time
Mission Endurance: 30 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 2,600 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.