There are 3 images added between 25 February 2009 and 10 February 2011
Absalon  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2003
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: CSS and SF3000
Origin: Denmark
Corporations: Odense Staalskibsvaerft
Parent System: Absalon
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2003
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Absalon-class Flexible Support Ships (FSSs) were built by Odense Steel Shipyards for the Royal Danish Navy between 2003 and 2004 to provide support to Danish expeditionary forces overseas. The class comprising two ships - HDMS Absalon and HDMS Esbern Snare - is based upon modular architecture to adapt to various roles, including command, surface combatant, mine countermeasures, humanitarian relief and amphibious ship.

The Absalon-class equipment includes a naval gun, Sea Sparrow surface-to-air missiles and SMART-S Mk2 volume search radar. Stealth design provides enhanced survivability. The ship features side and stern vehicle ramps and a large flight deck capable of accommodating two EH101 helicopter. The SMART-S Mk2 radar systems have been scheduled for delivery beginning in 2007. The Royal Danish Navy has ordered the procurement of the F370-class frigates based on the Absalon-class hull.

Absalon Applications


Fighting Ships F370

Absalon Specifications

Crew: 100
Number of Aircraft: 2
Troops: 200
Dimensions
Beam: 19.5 meter (64 foot)
Draft: 6.30 meter (20.7 foot)
Length: 138 meter (451 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 127 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 9,000 nautical mile (16,668 kilometer)
Speed
Top Speed: 23 knot (11.8 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 6,300 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Absalon News

There are 2 news between
6 Dec 2007 and 11 Apr 2011
Monday, April 11, 2011APAR Multifunction Radar for Royal Danish Navy Passes FAT
Thursday, December 6, 2007Oerlikon Millennium Gun Successful in Absalon Sea Acceptance Tests

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Denmark2
YearHoldings
20132
20122
20112
20082
20062

Grand Total 21
Cannons & Gear
Millenniumx2
Mk 45x1
Defensive Weapons
MU90 Impact
RIM-7P Sea Sparrow
Offensive Weapons
RGM-84D Harpoonx8
Sensor Systems
SMART-S Mk2x1
Support Aircraft
EH101x2

Absalon Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
L16 HDMS Absalon-2003-
L17 HDMS Esbern Snare-2004-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.