Agosta 90B  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1999
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: Khalid
Origin: France and Pakistan
Corporations: DCNS*, Karachi Shipyard & Engineering Works Limited and PN Dockyard   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Agosta
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1975
Total Production: 13
Family Members: Agosta
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Agosta-class diesel-electric attack submarines (SSK) were developed by French shipyards DCN to operate in the littoral environment. Originally, the French Navy procured four boats and Bazan, now Avantia, built another four for the Spanish Navy. France also built two submarines for South Africa but finally they were sold to Pakistan. In the 1990s the French Navy withdrawn from service its four-Agosta in favor of nuclear-powered submarines.

Despite being designed for the littoral environment Agosta is able to conduct open ocean mission engaging surface ships at long range using Exocet SM-39 cruise missile. Agosta are equipped with four 533mm torpedo tubes and carries as many as 20 weapons including F17 torpedoes and SM-39 anti-ship missiles.

Agosta 90B is an improved variant of Agosta conventionally-powered attack submarine developed specifically to meet Pakistan's requirements. Agosta 90B features MESMA Air-Independent Propulsion (AIP) system which enhances its combat capabilities. Fitted with the optional MESMA propulsion system the hull's length is 76 meters and without it 67 meters. The submarine's crew varies from 36 to 41 men.

The Agosta 90B development contract between France and Pakistan was signed in 1994 and the first boat built by DCN (PNS/M Khalid) at Cherbourg was delivered to the Pakistani Navy in 1999. The other two submarines (PNS/M Saad and PNS/M Hamza) were slated to be built in Pakistan with the submarine components coming from DCN Cherbourg and assembled in Karachi. PNS/M Saad was delivered to the Pakistani Navy in 2003. The launching ceremony for the third and final boat occurred in August 2006. The PNS/M Hamza was the only built with the MESMA AIP system with the other two ships ordered by Pakistan to receive MESMA in the near future.

Agosta 90B Specifications

Crew: 41
Number of Weapons: 16
Torpedo Tubes: 4
Dimensions
Length: 76 meter (249 foot)
Performance
Max Operating Depth: 300 meter
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 10.5 mps (20.4 knot)
Time
Mission Endurance: 68 day
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 1,760 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Agosta 90B News

There are 3 news between
22 Feb 2008 and 11 Oct 2015
Sunday, October 11, 2015Pakistan to Buy Eight Yuan II AIP Attack Submarines
Tuesday, September 30, 2008Pakistan Receives Third Agosta 90B Submarine Equipped with MESMA Air Independent Propulsion System
Friday, February 22, 2008Ecuadorian Navy to Modernize its Two Type 209 Submarines

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 31
Defensive Weapons
F17
Offensive Weapons
Babur-3
SM39 Exocet

Agosta 90B Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
PNS/M Khalid-1999-
PNS/M Saad-2003-
PNS/M Hamza-26 Sep 2008-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.