There are 6 images added between 20 November 2006 and 8 July 2013
Agosta  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1975
Total Production: 10
Also Known As: Agosta 70, Galerna and Hashmat
Origin: France
Corporations: DCNS
Parent System: Agosta
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1975
Total Production: 13
Family Members: Agosta 90B
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Agosta-class diesel-electric attack submarines (SSK) were developed by French shipyards DCN to operate in the littoral environment. Originally, the French Navy procured four boats and Bazan, now Avantia, built another four for the Spanish Navy. France also built two submarines for South Africa but finally they were sold to Pakistan. In the 1990s the French Navy withdrawn from service its four-Agosta in favor of nuclear-powered submarines.

Despite being designed for the littoral environment Agosta is able to conduct open ocean mission engaging surface ships at long range using Exocet SM-39 cruise missile. Agosta are equipped with four 533mm torpedo tubes and carries as many as 20 weapons including F17 torpedoes and SM-39 anti-ship missiles.

Agosta Applications


Fighting Ships Amethyste

Agosta Specifications

Crew: 54
Number of Weapons: 20
Torpedo Tubes: 4
Dimensions
Length: 68 meter (223 foot)
Performance
Max Operating Depth: 300 meter
Power
Power: 4,600 shp (3.43 MW)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 10.5 mps (20.4 knot)
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 1,725 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Agosta News

There is 1 news
on 22 Feb 2008
Friday, February 22, 2008Ecuadorian Navy to Modernize its Two Type 209 Submarines

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Spain4
YearHoldings
Oct 20122

Grand Total 103
Defensive Weapons
F17
Offensive Weapons
SM39 Exocet

Agosta Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
S620 Agosta-1975-
S621 Beveziers-1976-
S622 La Praya-1976-
S623 Ouessant-1977-
S135 Hashmat-1979-
S136 Hurmat-1980-
S71 Galerna-19812016
S72 Siroco-1982Jun 2012
S73 Mistral-19832018
S74 Tramontana-19842013

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.