Al Madinah  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1985
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Sawari I
Origin: France
Corporations: DCNS
Parent System: Al Madinah
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1985
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Al Madinah is a class of light missile frigates built by France in the early 1980s under the Sawari I program for the Royal Saudi Naval Force (RSNF). These 2,160-ton class ship are designed to carry out anti-submarine (ASW) and anti-surface warfare (ASuW) missions with limited air defense capabilities utilizing one 8-cell Crotale missile launcher. The propulsion system consists of four diesel engines developing 32,500-bhp with two shafts allowing for a top speed of 30 knots. The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) commissioned four ships in 1985 and 1986. In September 2013, the KSA awarded France 1 billion Euro contract for the modernization of four Al Madinah frigates.

The Al Madinah-class ships are equipped with eight Otomat anti-ship missiles, one 8-cell Crotale Surface-to-Air Missiles (SAM) with another 18 missiles in reserve (26 missiles in total) and a Dauphin helicopter operating from these vessels thanks to an hangar and flight deck. Besides, the Al Madinah frigates are fitted with a 100mm 44-caliber dual purpose naval gun system, two 40mm anti-aircraft (AA) guns and four torpedo tubes. The sensor package includes a DRBV-15 air search radar, a TSM 2630 hull-mounted sonar and TSM 2630 variable depth sonar.

Al Madinah Specifications

Crew: 179
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 4
Number of Weapons: 34
Torpedo Tubes: 4
Dimensions
Beam: 12.5 meter (41 foot)
Draft: 4.65 meter (15.3 foot)
Length: 115 meter (377 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 32,500 bhp (24.2 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 30 knot (15.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 2,610 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 41
Defensive Weapons
Crotalex26
Offensive Weapons
Otomat SSMx8
Private Aircraft
Dauphinx1

Al Madinah Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
702 Al Madinah-1985-
704 Hofouf-1985-
706 Abha-1986-
708 Taif-1986-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.