Aliya  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1980
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Huracan
Origin: Israel
Corporations: Israel Shipyards
Parent System: Saar 4.5
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1980
Total Production: 10
Family Members: Hetz
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Saar 4.5 is a class of missile boats built by Israel Shipyards for the Israeli Navy in the 1980s, 1990s and 2000s. The Israeli Navy commissioned 10 vessels with the first two sold to Mexico in 2004. These 500-ton class ships are especially well suited for Anti-Surface Warfare (ASuW) firing Harpoon or Gabriel anti-ship missiles with secondary Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) capabilities. The Anti-Air Warfare (AAW) capability of Saar 4.5 missile boats was limited to point defense since their inception. The propulsion system consists of four MTU diesel engines developing 4,000-hp each and allowing a top speed in excess of 30 knots and a maximum range of 4,800 nautical miles at 19 knots.

The Aliya class of missile boats is equipped with a flight deck and hangar for up to two helicopters such as Bell 206, MD-500 or Panther. The weapon system consists of four Harpoon or Gabriel anti-ship missiles, two 20mm cannons, two 12.7mm machine guns and one Phalanx close-in weapon system. Israel commissioned two vessels that were sold to Mexico in 2004.

Aliya Specifications

Crew: 53
Number of Aircraft: 2
Number of Engines: 4
Number of Weapons: 4
Dimensions
Beam: 7.62 meter (25 foot)
Draft: 2.80 meter (9.19 foot)
Length: 62 meter (202 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 20 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 4,800 nautical mile (8,890 kilometer)
Max Range at Top Speed: 2,200 nautical mile
Power
Total Combined Power: 16,000 hp (11.9 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 19 knot (9.77 mps)
Top Speed: 33 knot (17.0 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 498 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 42
Offensive Weapons
Gabrielx4
RGM-84D Harpoonx4
Protection Systems
Mk 15 Phalanx Block 0x1
Support Aircraft
AS565 Pantherx2

Aliya Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
ARM Huracan-23 Aug 2004-
INS Aliya -23 Aug 1980-
ARM Tormenta-23 Aug 2004-
INS Geula -23 Aug 1980-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.