There is 1 images added on 28 November 2013
Ambassador III  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 26 November 2013
Total Production: 4
Unitary Cost: USD$196 million
Total Cost: USD$800 million
Also Known As: FMC and Izzat
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: VT Halter Marine*   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Ambassador III
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 26 November 2013
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Ambassador III is a class of fast missile crafts (FMC) being built in the United States by VT Halter Marine for the Egyptian Navy under the Foreign Military Sales (FMS) program. Their propulsion system is based on three MTU diesel engines developing altogether 30,000-shp to allow a top speed of 41 knots. The armaments provided to each Ambassador III craft consists of eight RGM-84L Harpoon Block II, one Mk 15 Phalanx 20mm Close-In Weapon System (CIWS), one OTO-Melara 76mm gun, two M60 12.7mm machine guns and one Mk 31 RAM HAS weapon system.

The primary mission of the FMC is to conduct independent and joint operations, primarily against armed surface adversaries. The Egyptian Navy has a requirement for a ship with the capabilities of an FMC to combat these threats and to patrol and defend its coastal waterways of the Red Sea, Mediterranean Sea and, in particular, the Suez Canal.

Ambassador III Specifications

Crew: 38
Number of Engines: 3
Number of Weapons: 8
Dimensions
Length: 62 meter (203 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 30,000 shp (22.4 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 41 knot (21.1 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 8 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 700 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Ambassador III News

There are 6 news between
10 Feb 2006 and 18 Dec 2009
Friday, December 18, 2009FMS: Egypt Requests Fast Missile Craft Sale
Monday, September 29, 2008VT Halter Marine Signs Phase II of Egyptian Fast Missile Craft Project
Friday, September 26, 2008VT Halter Marine to Build Three Fast Missile Crafts for the Egyptian Navy
Monday, June 25, 2007VT Halter Marine Awarded Second Contract Modification For Egyptian Fast Missile Craft Project
Wednesday, November 22, 2006VT Halter Marine Awarded $165 Million Contract Modification For Egyptian Fast Missile Craft Project
Friday, February 10, 2006Newest Egyptian Fast Missile Craft to Be Protected by RAM

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Egypt4
YearHoldings
Nov 20131

Grand Total 41
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Super Rapidx1
Defensive Weapons
RIM-116A/B RAM
Offensive Weapons
RGM-84L Harpoon Block IIx8
Protection Systems
Mk 15 Phalanx Block 1Bx1
Mk-31 RAMx1

Ambassador III Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
FMC683 Zachary-Dec 2013-
FMC684 Fahmy-2014-
FMC682 IzzatOct 201226 Nov 2013-
FMC685 A Gad-2014-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.