Anadolu  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2021
Total Production: 1
Also Known As: Anatolia and LHD Turkey
Origin: Spain and Turkey
Corporations: Navantia and SEDEF
Parent System: Juan Carlos I
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 30 September 2010
Total Production: 4
Production Cost: USD$2.5 billion
Total Cost: USD$2.5 billion
Family Members: Juan Carlos I and LHD Canberra
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Turkish Navy LHD is amphibious assault ship being designed by Navantia of Spain based on the Spanish Navy Juan Carlos I ship and built by SEDEF in Turkey. The Turkish LHD will be able to transport and disembark Turkish Marine forces using LCM landing craft and helicopters. Eventually, the LHD ship could be able to operate as an aircraft carrier equipped with the F-35B V/STOL jet aircraft. The Turkish Navy LHD will be commissioned by 2020. The final agreement was signed on May 7, 2015. The ship will be commissioned in 2021.

Anadolu Specifications

Crew: 700
Number of Aircraft: 8
Number of Landing Crafts: 4
Troops: 1,400
Dimensions
Beam: 32 meter (105 foot)
Length: 225 meter (738 foot)
Weight
Full Displacement: 28,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Anadolu News

There are 2 news between
27 Dec 2013 and 7 May 2015
Thursday, May 7, 2015Turkey to Commission its First LHD Ship in 2021
Friday, December 27, 2013Turkey Selects LHD Amphibious Assault Ship and Four LCM Landing Crafts from Navantia

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 11
Auxiliary Vessels
LCM-1Ex4

Anadolu Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
L-400 TCG Anadolu-2021-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.