There are 2 images added on 21 December 2014
Arihant  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): August 2016
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Advanced Technology Vessel and ATV
Origin: India
Corporations: Hindustan Shipyard Limited
Parent System: Arihant
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): August 2016
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Indian Navy Advanced Technology Vessel (ATV) is a top secret nuclear-powered submarine program intended to provide India with three nuclear-powered boats by 2015. The first submarine named Arihant, Destroyer of Enemies, is expected to undergo sea trials by mid-2009. These ships will be equipped with nuclear-capable long-range strategic missiles. One potential weapon option for ATV submarines could be a nuclear-capable K-15 Sagarika or a derivative based on any other indigenous ballistic missile system. The Indian Navy procurement of INS Chakra, a Russian-built Akula II submarine, may be intended to gain the expertise in nuclear submarine operations, deployment and maintenance prior to the deployment of domestic submarines. The Arihant design is based on Charlie I submarine leased from the Soviet Union by India in the late 1980s. As of mid-2016 the Indian Navy plans call for the commissioning of four vessels before 2025.

Arihant Specifications

Crew: 95
Number of Ballistic Missiles: 12
Dimensions
Beam: 10 meter (32.8 foot)
Length: 104 meter (341 foot)
Power
Power: 85 MW (113,941 shp)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 24 knot (12.3 mps)
Top Speed Surfaced: 15 knot
Weight
Displacement Surfaced: 6,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Arihant News

There are 3 news between
26 Jul 2009 and 9 Jan 2017
Monday, January 9, 2017India to Test Nuclear-Capable K-X Submarine-Launched Ballistic Missile
Tuesday, February 23, 2016Indian Navy Arihant First Ballistic Submarine Ready for Operations
Sunday, July 26, 2009First Indian Nuclear-Powered Submarine Launched at Visakhapatnam

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
India4
YearHoldings
20182
20161

Grand Total 41
Offensive Weapons
K-15 Sagarikax12
K-Xx12

Arihant Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
ATV 1 INS Arihant-Aug 2016-
ATV 2 INS Aridhaman-2018-
ATV 3 -2020-
ATV 4 -2022-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.