Badar  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1981
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Badr
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Lurssen
Parent System: Badar
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1981
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Badar-class corvettes were designed in the United States by Tacoma shipyard for the US Navy and built in Germany by Lurssen shipyard for the Navy of Saudi Arabia between the late 1970s and early 1980s. These ships are well suited for anti-submarine (ASW) and anti-surface warfare (ASuW) missions. Saudi Arabia took delivery of four ships between 1981 and 1983.

The Badar-class corvettes propulsion system combines two diesel cruise engines developing 3,058-shp and one LM2500 gas turbine for boost developing 23,000-shp. They are provided with SQS-56/DE1160B sonar, SPS-40B 2D air search radar, SLQ-32(V)1 electronic warfare system. The weapon system includes an OTO 76mm dual-purpose gun, one Phalanx gun system, two 20mm guns, one 81mm mortar, eight Harpoon anti-ship missiles, two 40mm grenade launchers, and two triple 12.75-in torpedo launchers.

Badar Specifications

Crew: 58
Number of Weapons: 8
Dimensions
Beam: 9.60 meter (31.5 foot)
Draft: 2.59 meter (8.50 foot)
Length: 75 meter (245 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Boost Power: 23,000 shp (17.2 MW)
Cruise Power: 3,058 shp (2.28 MW)
Total Combined Power: 26,058 shp (19.4 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 21 knot (10.8 mps)
Top Speed: 30 knot (15.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,038 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 41
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
Offensive Weapons
RGM-84D Harpoonx8
Propulsion Systems
LM2500x1
Protection Systems
SLQ-32(V)1x1
Mk 15 Phalanx Block 0x1
Sensor Systems
SQS-56/DE1160Bx1

Badar Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
612 Badar-1981-
614 Al-Yarmook-1982-
616 Hitteen-1982-
618 Tabuk-1983-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.