There are 8 images added between 29 December 2007 and 28 October 2013
1  2  
Brahmaputra  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2000
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: P-16A and Project 16A
Origin: India
Corporations: Mazagon Dock Limited
Parent System: Godavari
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1983
Total Production: 6
Family Members: Godavari
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Indian Navy Brahmaputra-class ships are an improved variant of Godavari-class frigates which were commissioned in the 1980s. Brahmaputra-class ships are intended for anti-surface warfare (ASuW) and anti-submarine warfare (ASW). With the project being plagued by delays, finally, three ships were built by Mazagon Dock Ltd (MDL) and commissioned by the Indian Navy between 2000 and 2006. These ships' Achilles heel is the lack of a significant air defense system.

The Brahmaputra-class frigate weapon system builds around 16 (4x4) Uran/SS-N-25 Switchblade sea-skimming anti-ship missiles mounted at the ship's bow, a single-barrel 76mm naval gun, four 30mm anti-aircraft guns, and two triple 12.75-inch torpedo tubes. The ship also retains the aft flight deck and hangar allowing for operations of a single Sea King helicopter. Brahmaputra retains Godavari's propulsion system based on two steam turbines developing 31,000-shp and allowing a top speed of 27 knots.

Brahmaputra Specifications

Aircrew: 14
Enlisted: 259
Number of Weapons: 16
Officers: 40
Dimensions
Beam: 14.5 meter (48 foot)
Draft: 4.50 meter (14.8 foot)
Length: 127 meter (415 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 31,000 shp (23.1 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 27 knot (13.9 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 3,850 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 31
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
Offensive Weapons
SS-N-25 Swtichbladex16
Support Aircraft
SH-3 Sea Kingx1

Brahmaputra Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
F31 INS Brahmaputra-14 Apr 2000-
F39 INS Betwa-14 Apr 2000-
F37 INS Beas-11 Jul 2005-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.