Capana  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1981
Total Production: 14
Also Known As: Kojoonbong and Teluk Semangka
Origin: South Korea
Parent System: Capana
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1981
Total Production: 14
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Capana is a class medium landing ships designed and built by the Republic of Korea (RoK) based upon US Navy's LST 1 (Landing Ship Tank) design. RoK built four Capana ships for the Navy of Venezuela in the 1980s and another four improved ships for its own Navy (RoKN) in the 1990s known as the Kojoonbong class. The Navy of Indonesia also ordered six landing crafts, called Teluk Semangka class, commissioned in 1981 and 1982. Indonesia's landing craft's are slightly smaller and lighter than Venezuela's landing crafts. The ship features an aft deck for an helicopter and can transport roughly 200 fully equipped troops and up to 690 tons of cargo. The Capana displacement is 4,070 tons while the RoKN ship is 4,200 tons but the main difference among both are the propulsion system and weaponry. The propulsion system features two diesel engines developing 5,600bhp of power and a top speed of 15 knots, while the engines for RoKN develop 12,800-bhp and a top speed of 16 knots. The weaponry includes one dual 40mm anti-aircraft gun and two 20mm guns. The RoKN feature two 40mm guns replacing the two-barrel 40mm gun.

Capana Specifications

Crew: 117
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Troops: 202
Dimensions
Beam: 15.4 meter (51 foot)
Draft: 3 meter (9.84 foot)
Length: 104 meter (341 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 40 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 5,600 bhp (4.18 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 15 knot (7.71 mps)
Weight
Cargo: 690 ton
Full Displacement: 4,070 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 143
 

Capana Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
512 Teluk Semangka-1981-
513 Teluk Penyu-1981-
514 Teluk Mandar-1981-
515 Teluk Sampit-1981-
516 Teluk Banten-1982-
517 Teluk Ende-1982-
681 Kojoonbong-1994-
682 Birobong-1997-
683 Hyangrobong-1999-
685 Sungoonbong-1999-
T-61 Capana-1983-
T-62 Esequibo-1983-
T-63 Goajira-1984-
T-64 Los Llanos-1984-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.