There are 2 images added on 24 November 2006
Challenger  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1997
Total Production: 5
Also Known As: Sea Serpent, Sjoormen and Type A-11
Origin: Sweden
Corporations: Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft GmbH
Parent System: Sjoormen
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1968
Total Production: 5
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Type A-11/Sjoormen, Sea Serpent in English, is a class of diesel-electric attack submarines built by Kockums for the Royal Swedish Navy in the late 1960s. The class consisted of five boats. They were equipped with four 533mm and two 400mm torpedo tubes. Its innovative design introduced modern hydrodynamic hull shape, one-man maneuvering system and the X-rudder configuration giving the submarine outstanding maneuvering characteristics.

In the 1990s the Royal Singapore Navy purchased these ships which were withdrawn from service in the Swedish Navy. Within 1996/1997 Kockums refurbished these boats to operate in tropical climates and following Singapore's Navy specific operational conditions. Finally, were transferred to its new owner between 2000 and 2004. Singapore's Sjoormen submarines were designated the Challenger class.

Challenger Specifications

Crew: 28
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 6.10 meter (20.0 foot)
Length: 51 meter (167 foot)
Power
Power: 2,200 shp (1.64 MW)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 10.3 mps (20.0 knot)
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 1,200 ton
Displacement Surfaced: 1,130 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Challenger News

There are 2 news between
13 May 2009 and 17 May 2017
Wednesday, May 17, 2017Singapore Orders Two Additional Type 218SG Attack Submarines
Wednesday, May 13, 2009ST Marine and Kockums Sign MoU on RSN Submarine Maintenance

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 92
 

Challenger Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
RSS Challenger-2004-
Sjobjornen -1968-
RSS Conqueror-2000-
Sjoelejont -1968-
RSS Centurion-2004-
Sjoehunden -1969-
RSS Chieftain-2002-
Sjoormen -1969-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.