Chang Bogo  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 3 August 2017
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: Nagapasa
Origin: South Korea
Corporations: DSME
Parent System: Chang Bogo
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 3 August 2017
Total Production: 3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Indonesia's Chang Bogo is a new class of ocean capable submarine being designed and built by Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co. Ltd (DSME) of South Korea for the Indonesian Navy. The new 1,400-ton boat is a derivative of the well known German Type 209 1400 conventional attack submarine class procured by the Republic of Korea's Navy (RoKN) under the KSS-1 Chang Bogo program. In 2012 the Ministry of Defense of Indonesia awarded DSME a contract for the construction and delivery of three boats between 2015 and 2018. The first boat was commissioned on August 3, 2017.

Chang Bogo Specifications

Crew: 40
Performance
Max Range: 10,000 nautical mile (18,520 kilometer)
Time
Service Life: 30 year
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 1,400 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Chang Bogo News

There is 1 news
on 18 Nov 2013
Monday, November 18, 2013Sagem Navigation System Selected for Indonesian Submarines

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Indonesia3
YearHoldings
Aug 20171

Grand Total 31
 

Chang Bogo Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
403 KRI Nagapasa-3 Aug 2017-
#2 -2018-
#3 -2019-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.